Book China Travel

G1481

Train Timetable

Nanjing South to Guiyang North

Train Number:G1481Start Station:Nanjing SouthEnd Station:Guiyang North
Train TypeGStart Time:11:32End Time:21:33
Intermediate Stations:Nanjing South, Jiangning, Liyang, Yixing, Changxing, Huzhou, Hangzhou East, Jinhua, Quzhou, Yiyang, Yingtan North, Fuzhou East, Nanchang West, Gaoan, Xinyu North, Yichun, Changsha South, Shaoshan South, Loudi South, Xinhua South, Xupu South, Huaihua South, Tongren South, Kaili South, Guiyang North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanjing South ---- 11:32 0 mins
2 Jiangning 11:40 11:41 1 mins
3 Liyang 12:04 12:06 2 mins
4 Yixing 12:18 12:20 2 mins
5 Changxing 12:32 12:37 5 mins
6 Huzhou 12:46 12:48 2 mins
7 Hangzhou East 13:10 13:12 2 mins
8 Jinhua 13:56 13:58 2 mins
9 Quzhou 14:19 14:22 3 mins
10 Yiyang 15:02 15:04 2 mins
11 Yingtan North 15:18 15:20 2 mins
12 Fuzhou East 15:34 15:36 2 mins
13 Nanchang West 16:02 16:06 4 mins
14 Gaoan 16:22 16:24 2 mins
15 Xinyu North 16:45 16:47 2 mins
16 Yichun 17:02 17:05 3 mins
17 Changsha South 17:49 17:57 8 mins
18 Shaoshan South 18:20 18:22 2 mins
19 Loudi South 18:39 18:41 2 mins
20 Xinhua South 19:01 19:03 2 mins
20 Xupu South 19:17 19:19 2 mins
21 Huaihua South 19:40 19:43 3 mins
22 Tongren South 20:15 20:17 2 mins
23 Kaili South 20:52 20:54 2 mins
24 Guiyang North 21:33 21:33 0 mins

G1481 is a G train route originating from Nanjing South at 11:32, and arriving at the final destination of Guiyang North at 21:33. The duration of the total journey is 9 hours 55 minutes. There are 25 stops in total: Nanjing South, Jiangning, Liyang, Yixing, Changxing, Huzhou, Hangzhou East, Jinhua, Quzhou, Yiyang, Yingtan North, Fuzhou East, Nanchang West, Gaoan, Xinyu North, Yichun, Changsha South, Shaoshan South, Loudi South, Xinhua South, Xupu South, Huaihua South, Tongren South, Kaili South, Guiyang North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1482
G1483
G1484
G1492
G1493
G1495
G1496
G1501
G1502
G1503
G1504
G1505

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guilin to Chengdu
Haerbin to Shanghai
Beijing to Xian
Anyang to Tianjin
Kunming to Mengzibei
Fuzhou to Putian
Guilin to Guangzhou
Zhengzhou to Shijiazhuang
Guilin to Shanghai
Tianjin to Weifang
Suzhou to Yiwu
Xiamen to Longyan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.