Book China Travel

G1481

Train Timetable

Nanjing South to YiYang(Jiangxi)

Train Number:G1481Start Station:Nanjing SouthEnd Station:YiYang(Jiangxi)
Train TypeGStart Time:11:37End Time:15:02
Intermediate Stations:Nanjing South, Lishui (Nanjing), Yixing, Changxing, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Hangzhou East, Jinhua, Quzhou, YiYang(Jiangxi), Yingtan North, Fuzhou East, Nanchang West, Gaoan, Yichun (Jiangxi), Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Changsha South, ShaoShan South, Loudi South, XuPu South(Hunan), Huaihua South, Tongren South, Kaili South, Guiyang North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanjing South ---- 11:37 0 mins
2 Lishui (Nanjing) 11:53 11:55 2 mins
3 Yixing 12:17 12:19 2 mins
4 Changxing 12:31 12:37 6 mins
5 Huzhou (Zhejiang) 12:46 12:48 2 mins
6 Hangzhou East 13:10 13:12 2 mins
7 Jinhua 13:56 13:58 2 mins
8 Quzhou 14:19 14:22 3 mins
9 YiYang(Jiangxi) 15:02 15:04 2 mins
10 Yingtan North 15:18 15:20 2 mins
11 Fuzhou East 15:34 15:36 2 mins
12 Nanchang West 16:02 16:06 4 mins
13 Gaoan 16:22 16:24 2 mins
14 Yichun (Jiangxi) 16:55 16:57 2 mins
15 Pingxiang North(Jiangxi) 17:15 17:17 2 mins
16 Changsha South 17:47 17:57 10 mins
17 ShaoShan South 18:20 18:22 2 mins
18 Loudi South 18:39 18:41 2 mins
19 XuPu South(Hunan) 19:17 19:19 2 mins
20 Huaihua South 19:40 19:43 3 mins
21 Tongren South 20:13 20:15 2 mins
22 Kaili South 20:50 20:52 2 mins
23 Guiyang North 21:31 21:31 0 mins

G1481 is a G train route originating from Nanjing South at 11:37, and arriving at the final destination of YiYang(Jiangxi) at 15:02. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 25 mins. There are 23 stops in total: Nanjing South, Lishui (Nanjing), Yixing, Changxing, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Hangzhou East, Jinhua, Quzhou, YiYang(Jiangxi), Yingtan North, Fuzhou East, Nanchang West, Gaoan, Yichun (Jiangxi), Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Changsha South, ShaoShan South, Loudi South, XuPu South(Hunan), Huaihua South, Tongren South, Kaili South, Guiyang North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1482
G1483
G1484
G1492
G1493
G1495
G1496
G1501
G1502
G1503
G1504
G1505

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.