G1492

Train Timetable

Nanchang to Nanjing South

Train Number:G1492Start Station:NanchangEnd Station:Nanjing South
Train TypeGStart Time:00:00End Time:00:00
Intermediate Stations:Nanchang, Shangrao, Shangrao, Yushan South, Yushan South, Jinhua, Jinhua, Yiwu, Yiwu, Zhuji, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Hangzhou East, Huzhou, Huzhou, Yixing, Yixing, Liyang, Liyang, Lishui, Lishui, Nanjing South, Nanjing South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanchang ---- 24:00 0 mins
2 Shangrao 24:00 09:07 2 mins
2 Shangrao 24:00 09:07 2 mins
3 Yushan South 24:00 09:22 2 mins
3 Yushan South 24:00 09:22 2 mins
4 Jinhua 09:58 10:00 2 mins
4 Jinhua 09:58 10:00 2 mins
5 Yiwu 24:00 24:00 2 mins
5 Yiwu 24:00 24:00 2 mins
6 Zhuji 10:32 24:00 5 mins
6 Zhuji 10:32 24:00 5 mins
7 Hangzhou East 24:00 24:00 3 mins
7 Hangzhou East 24:00 24:00 3 mins
8 Huzhou 11:26 11:28 2 mins
8 Huzhou 11:26 11:28 2 mins
9 Yixing 24:00 11:52 7 mins
9 Yixing 24:00 11:52 7 mins
10 Liyang 12:03 12:05 2 mins
10 Liyang 12:03 12:05 2 mins
11 Lishui 12:21 12:23 2 mins
11 Lishui 12:21 12:23 2 mins
12 Nanjing South 24:00 12:38 0 mins
12 Nanjing South 24:00 12:38 0 mins

G1492 is a G train route originating from Nanchang at 00:00, and arriving at the final destination of Nanjing South at 00:00. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 37 minutes. There are 23 stops in total: Nanchang, Shangrao, Shangrao, Yushan South, Yushan South, Jinhua, Jinhua, Yiwu, Yiwu, Zhuji, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Hangzhou East, Huzhou, Huzhou, Yixing, Yixing, Liyang, Liyang, Lishui, Lishui, Nanjing South, Nanjing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1493
G1495
G1496
G1501
G1502
G1503
G1504
G1505
G1506
G1509
G1510
G1511

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xian to Nanjing
Yiwu to Jinhua
Guiyang to Kunming
Wenling to Fuzhou
Dalian to Heihe
Wuhan to Shiyan
Quanzhou to Yiwu
Tianjin to Baoding
Wuxi to Xuzhou
Guangzhou to Chongqing
Zhengzhou to Jinann
Nanjing to Xian

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.