Book China Travel

G1915

Train Timetable

Xi'an North to Dangshan South

Train Number:G1915Start Station:Xi'an NorthEnd Station:Dangshan South
Train TypeGStart Time:09:23End Time:13:04
Intermediate Stations:Xi'an North, Weinan North, Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Shangqiu, Dangshan South, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South, Nanjing South, Danyang North, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xi'an North ---- 09:23 0 mins
2 Weinan North 09:40 09:42 2 mins
3 Huashan North 10:01 10:03 2 mins
4 Sanmenxia South 10:29 10:31 2 mins
5 Luoyang Longmen 11:02 11:04 2 mins
6 Zhengzhou East 11:42 11:47 5 mins
7 Kaifeng North 12:07 12:09 2 mins
8 Shangqiu 12:44 12:46 2 mins
9 Dangshan South 13:04 13:06 2 mins
10 Xuzhou East 13:38 13:47 9 mins
11 Bengbu South 14:24 14:26 2 mins
12 Nanjing South 15:08 15:10 2 mins
13 Danyang North 15:35 15:37 2 mins
14 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 16:08 16:15 7 mins
15 Kunshan South 16:27 16:28 1 mins
16 Shanghai Hongqiao 16:45 16:45 0 mins

G1915 is a G train route originating from Xi'an North at 09:23, and arriving at the final destination of Dangshan South at 13:04. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 41 mins. There are 16 stops in total: Xi'an North, Weinan North, Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Shangqiu, Dangshan South, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South, Nanjing South, Danyang North, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Changsha to Chamdo
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1918
G1919
G1920
G1921
G1922
G1923
G1924
G1925
G1926
G1928
G1929
G1932

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.