G1925

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Xi'an North

Train Number:G1925Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Xi'an North
Train TypeGStart Time:11:40End Time:19:06
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North, Wuxi East , Changzhou North, Nanjing South, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Xiaoxian North, Shangqiu, Minquan North, Kaifeng North, Zhengzhou East, Gongyi South , Sanmenxia South, Huashan North, Weinan North , Xi'an North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 11:40 11:40 0 mins
2 Suzhou North 12:03 12:05 2 mins
3 Wuxi East 12:15 12:20 5 mins
4 Changzhou North 12:37 12:42 5 mins
5 Nanjing South 13:14 13:17 3 mins
6 Bengbu South 13:59 14:01 2 mins
7 Xuzhou East 14:39 14:41 2 mins
8 Xiaoxian North 15:01 15:03 2 mins
9 Shangqiu 15:36 15:38 2 mins
10 Minquan North 15:53 15:55 2 mins
11 Kaifeng North 16:20 16:22 2 mins
12 Zhengzhou East 16:42 16:45 3 mins
13 Gongyi South 17:13 17:15 2 mins
14 Sanmenxia South 17:55 17:57 2 mins
15 Huashan North 18:24 18:27 3 mins
16 Weinan North 18:45 18:48 3 mins
17 Xi'an North 19:06 19:06 0 mins

G1925 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 11:40, and arriving at the final destination of Xi'an North at 19:06. The duration of the total journey is 7 hours 26 minutes. There are 17 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North, Wuxi East , Changzhou North, Nanjing South, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Xiaoxian North, Shangqiu, Minquan North, Kaifeng North, Zhengzhou East, Gongyi South , Sanmenxia South, Huashan North, Weinan North , Xi'an North . You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1926
G1928
G1929
G1932
G1933
G1935
G1936
G1937
G1938
G1939
G1940
G1941

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Shenyang
Guangzhou to Zhuhai
Hangzhou to Yiwu
Nanchang to Shanghai
Qingdao to Jinan
Quanzhou to Xiamen
Nanchang to Ganzhou
Wenling to Xiamen
Chongqing to Hechuan
Chongqing to Fuling
Kunming to Nanning
Guangzhou to Shaoguan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.