Book China Travel

G2056

Train Timetable

Guangzhou South to Anyang East

Train Number:G2056Start Station:Guangzhou SouthEnd Station:Anyang East
Train TypeGStart Time:08:05End Time:15:00
Intermediate Stations:Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Changsha South, Wuhan, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Anyang East, Xingtai East, Shijiazhuang, Xinji South, Hengshui North, Dezhou East, Pingyuan East, Yucheng East, Jinan West
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guangzhou South 08:05 08:05 0 mins
2 Shaoguan 08:56 08:58 2 mins
3 Chenzhou West 09:29 09:31 2 mins
4 Changsha South 10:40 10:44 4 mins
5 Wuhan 12:04 12:09 5 mins
6 Zhumadian West 13:12 13:14 2 mins
7 Luohe West 13:32 13:34 2 mins
8 Zhengzhou East 14:11 14:19 8 mins
9 Anyang East 15:00 15:16 16 mins
10 Xingtai East 15:44 15:52 8 mins
11 Shijiazhuang 16:21 16:26 5 mins
12 Xinji South 16:53 16:56 3 mins
13 Hengshui North 17:12 17:15 3 mins
14 Dezhou East 17:42 17:45 3 mins
15 Pingyuan East 17:56 17:58 2 mins
16 Yucheng East 18:08 18:10 2 mins
17 Jinan West 18:34 18:34 0 mins

G2056 is a G train route originating from Guangzhou South at 08:05, and arriving at the final destination of Anyang East at 15:00. The duration of the total journey is 6 hrs 55 mins. There are 17 stops in total: Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Changsha South, Wuhan, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Anyang East, Xingtai East, Shijiazhuang, Xinji South, Hengshui North, Dezhou East, Pingyuan East, Yucheng East, Jinan West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G2057
G2058
G2059
G2060
G2065
G2066
G2067
G2068
G2069
G2070
G2071
G2072

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.