G2056

Train Timetable

Guangzhou South to Yantai

Train Number:G2056Start Station:Guangzhou SouthEnd Station:Yantai
Train TypeGStart Time:08:05End Time:22:00
Intermediate Stations:Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Changsha South, Wuhan, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Anyang East, Xingtai East , Shijiazhuang, Xinji South, Hengshui North, Dezhou East , Pingyuan East, Yucheng East, Ji'nan West, Ji'nan East, Zouping, Zibo North, Qingzhoushi North, Weifang North, Gaomi North, Laiyang, Yantai
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guangzhou South ---- 08:05 0 mins
2 Shaoguan 08:56 08:58 2 mins
3 Chenzhou West 09:29 09:31 2 mins
4 Changsha South 10:40 10:44 4 mins
5 Wuhan 12:04 12:09 5 mins
6 Zhumadian West 13:12 13:14 2 mins
7 Luohe West 13:32 13:34 2 mins
8 Zhengzhou East 14:11 14:19 8 mins
9 Anyang East 15:00 15:16 16 mins
10 Xingtai East 15:44 15:52 8 mins
11 Shijiazhuang 16:21 16:26 5 mins
12 Xinji South 16:53 16:56 3 mins
13 Hengshui North 17:12 17:15 3 mins
14 Dezhou East 17:42 17:45 3 mins
15 Pingyuan East 17:56 17:58 2 mins
16 Yucheng East 18:08 18:10 2 mins
17 Ji'nan West 18:34 18:34 0 mins
17 Ji'nan East 18:32 18:34 2 mins
18 Zouping 18:50 19:07 17 mins
19 Zibo North 19:18 19:21 3 mins
20 Qingzhoushi North 19:37 19:39 2 mins
21 Weifang North 19:55 19:58 3 mins
22 Gaomi North 20:17 20:26 9 mins
23 Laiyang 21:14 21:16 2 mins
24 Yantai 22:00 22:00 0 mins

G2056 is a G train route originating from Guangzhou South at 08:05, and arriving at the final destination of Yantai at 22:00. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 29 minutes. There are 25 stops in total: Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Changsha South, Wuhan, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Anyang East, Xingtai East , Shijiazhuang, Xinji South, Hengshui North, Dezhou East , Pingyuan East, Yucheng East, Ji'nan West, Ji'nan East, Zouping, Zibo North, Qingzhoushi North, Weifang North, Gaomi North, Laiyang, Yantai. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2057
G2058
G2059
G2060
G2069
G2070
G2071
G2072
G2077
G2078
G2079
G2080

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Fuzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Datong to Haikou
Beijing to Shenzhen
Lanzhou to Lanzhou
Wuhan to Hangzhou
Hangzhou to Jinhua
Wenling to Wenzhou
Nanjing to Wuhu
Shanghai to Urumqi
Kunming to Chongqing
Chongqing to Neijiang
Xiamen to Huizhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.