G2208

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Zhengzhou East

Train Number:G2208Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Zhengzhou East
Train TypeGStart Time:13:40End Time:19:55
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Deyang, Mianyang, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Yangxian West, Xi'an North , Weinan North , Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East 13:40 13:40 0 mins
2 Deyang 14:03 14:05 2 mins
3 Mianyang 14:22 14:24 2 mins
4 Guangyuan 15:17 15:22 5 mins
5 Hanzhong 16:05 16:08 3 mins
6 Yangxian West 16:25 16:35 10 mins
7 Xi'an North 17:35 17:43 8 mins
8 Weinan North 18:00 18:02 2 mins
9 Huashan North 18:21 18:23 2 mins
10 Luoyang Longmen 19:15 19:17 2 mins
11 Zhengzhou East 19:55 19:55 0 mins

G2208 is a G train route originating from Chengdu East at 13:40, and arriving at the final destination of Zhengzhou East at 19:55. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 15 minutes. There are 11 stops in total: Chengdu East, Deyang, Mianyang, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Yangxian West, Xi'an North , Weinan North , Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2210
G2211
G2212
G2213
G2214
G2215
G2216
G2231
G2232
G2301
G2302
G2303

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wuhan to Beijing
Wuxi to Jinan
Yiwu to Yongkang
Ningbo to Nanjing
Shanghai to Ningbo
Lanzhou to Nanjing
Shanghai to Wuhan
Nanjing to Xian
Huangshan to Wuyishan
Anshun to Nanning
Qingdao to Yantai
Hangzhou to Chongqing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.