Book China Travel

G2316

Train Timetable

Wenzhou South to Changsha South

Train Number:G2316Start Station:Wenzhou South End Station:Changsha South
Train TypeGStart Time:14:30End Time:20:00
Intermediate Stations:Wenzhou South , Lishui, Yuyun West, Yongkang South, Jinhua South , Jinhua, Quzhou, Shangrao, Fuzhou East, Nanchang West, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Liling East, Changsha South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Wenzhou South 14:30 14:30 0 mins
2 Lishui 15:04 15:06 2 mins
3 Yuyun West 15:19 15:21 2 mins
4 Yongkang South 15:32 15:34 2 mins
5 Jinhua South 15:53 15:56 3 mins
6 Jinhua 16:08 16:10 2 mins
7 Quzhou 16:32 16:34 2 mins
8 Shangrao 17:01 17:05 4 mins
9 Fuzhou East 17:40 17:42 2 mins
10 Nanchang West 18:08 18:12 4 mins
11 Yichun 18:55 18:57 2 mins
12 Pingxiang North 19:14 19:21 7 mins
13 Liling East 19:33 19:35 2 mins
14 Changsha South 20:00 20:00 0 mins

G2316 is a G train route originating from Wenzhou South at 14:30, and arriving at the final destination of Changsha South at 20:00. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 30 minutes. There are 14 stops in total: Wenzhou South , Lishui, Yuyun West, Yongkang South, Jinhua South , Jinhua, Quzhou, Shangrao, Fuzhou East, Nanchang West, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Liling East, Changsha South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2317
G2318
G2321
G2322
G2323
G2324
G2325
G2326
G2327
G2328
G2331
G2332

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xiamen to Cixi
Yiwu to Suzhou
Yiwu to Shanghai
Wuxi to Jiaxing
Shenzhen to Beijing
Lanzhou to Xian
Wuxi to Shanghai
Yiwu to Shenzhen
Guilin to Sanjiangxian
Nanchang to Shangrao
Guilin to Changsha
Fuzhou to Nanping

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.