G2372

Train Timetable

Xiamen North to Chengdu East

Train Number:G2372Start Station:Xiamen NorthEnd Station:Chengdu East
Train TypeGStart Time:06:44End Time:20:29
Intermediate Stations:Xiamen North, Zhangzhou, Longyan, Yong'an South, Sanming, Yanping West, Wuyi Shan East, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Changsha South, Loudi South, Xupu South, Huaihua South, Zhijiang, Guiyang East, Chongqing West, Zizhong North, Ziyang North, Chengdu East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xiamen North ---- 06:44 0 mins
2 Zhangzhou 07:03 07:05 2 mins
3 Longyan 07:47 07:51 4 mins
4 Yong'an South 08:37 08:39 2 mins
5 Sanming 08:55 08:57 2 mins
6 Yanping West 09:23 09:25 2 mins
7 Wuyi Shan East 09:57 09:59 2 mins
8 Shangrao 10:28 10:30 2 mins
9 Yingtan North 11:01 11:03 2 mins
10 Nanchang West 11:38 11:43 5 mins
11 Yichun 12:25 12:27 2 mins
12 Pingxiang North 12:46 12:49 3 mins
13 Changsha South 13:23 13:27 4 mins
14 Loudi South 14:02 14:04 2 mins
15 Xupu South 14:40 14:42 2 mins
16 Huaihua South 15:03 15:06 3 mins
17 Zhijiang 15:18 15:24 6 mins
18 Guiyang East 16:44 16:49 5 mins
19 Chongqing West 18:53 18:57 4 mins
20 Zizhong North 19:45 19:48 3 mins
21 Ziyang North 20:02 20:04 2 mins
22 Chengdu East 20:29 20:29 0 mins

G2372 is a G train route originating from Xiamen North at 06:44, and arriving at the final destination of Chengdu East at 20:29. The duration of the total journey is 13 hours 39 minutes. There are 22 stops in total: Xiamen North, Zhangzhou, Longyan, Yong'an South, Sanming, Yanping West, Wuyi Shan East, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Changsha South, Loudi South, Xupu South, Huaihua South, Zhijiang, Guiyang East, Chongqing West, Zizhong North, Ziyang North, Chengdu East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2381
G2382
G2385
G2386
G2387
G2388
G2389
G2390
G2395
G2396
G2397
G2398

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Kunming to Xingyi
Guilin to Wuhan
Nanning to Shanghai
Qingdao to Nanjing
Shenzhen to Fuqing
Hefei to Huangshan
Qingdao to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Xian
Zhongshan to Zhongshan
Hangzhou to Yongkang
Yiwu to Ningbo

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.