G2385

Train Timetable

Hangzhou East to Xiamen North

Train Number:G2385Start Station:Hangzhou EastEnd Station:Xiamen North
Train TypeGStart Time:08:00End Time:14:41
Intermediate Stations:Hangzhou East, Fuyang, Tonglu, Jiande, Qiandaohu (Thousand Island Lake), Jixi North, Shexian North, Huangshan North, Wuyuan, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan East, Yanping West, Sanming, Shuangyang, Zhangping West, Yanshi South, Longyan, Zhangzhou, Xiamen North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Hangzhou East 08:00 08:00 0 mins
2 Fuyang 08:22 08:24 2 mins
3 Tonglu 08:38 08:40 2 mins
4 Jiande 08:54 08:56 2 mins
5 Qiandaohu (Thousand Island Lake) 09:07 09:09 2 mins
6 Jixi North 09:33 09:35 2 mins
7 Shexian North 09:47 09:49 2 mins
8 Huangshan North 09:57 10:00 3 mins
9 Wuyuan 10:22 10:24 2 mins
10 Shangrao 10:47 10:49 2 mins
11 Wuyi Shan East 11:19 11:21 2 mins
12 Yanping West 11:53 11:55 2 mins
13 Sanming 12:22 12:24 2 mins
14 Shuangyang 12:51 12:53 2 mins
15 Zhangping West 13:08 13:10 2 mins
16 Yanshi South 13:21 13:23 2 mins
17 Longyan 13:39 13:43 4 mins
18 Zhangzhou 14:26 14:28 2 mins
18 Xiamen North 14:41 14:41 0 mins

G2385 is a G train route originating from Hangzhou East at 08:00, and arriving at the final destination of Xiamen North at 14:41. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 47 minutes. There are 19 stops in total: Hangzhou East, Fuyang, Tonglu, Jiande, Qiandaohu (Thousand Island Lake), Jixi North, Shexian North, Huangshan North, Wuyuan, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan East, Yanping West, Sanming, Shuangyang, Zhangping West, Yanshi South, Longyan, Zhangzhou, Xiamen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2386
G2387
G2388
G2389
G2390
G2395
G2396
G2397
G2398

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xiamen to Huizhou
Guangzhou to Wuhan
Fuzhou to Yiwu
Kunming to Yuanmou
Lanzhou to Nanjing
Yantai to Qufu
Changde to Guangzhou
Changsha to Futian
Zhengzhou to Shijiazhuang
Guangzhou to Guangzhou
Hotan to Kashgar
Ningbo to Wenzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.