Book China Travel

G2389

Train Timetable

Hangzhou East to Xi'an North

Train Number:G2389Start Station:Hangzhou EastEnd Station:Xi'an North
Train TypeGStart Time:07:39End Time:19:35
Intermediate Stations:Hangzhou East, Fuyang, Tonglu, Jiande, Qiandaohu (Thousand Island Lake), Huangshan North, Wuyuan, Jingdezhen North, Poyang, Duchang, Hukou, Jiujiang, Yangxin, Dazhi North, Huangshi North, Ezhou, Gedian South, Wuhan, Xiaogan North, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou, Luoyang Longmen, Sanmenxia South, Lingbao West, Huashan North, Xi'an North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Hangzhou East 07:39 07:39 0 mins
2 Fuyang 08:01 08:03 2 mins
3 Tonglu 08:17 08:19 2 mins
4 Jiande 08:33 08:35 2 mins
5 Qiandaohu (Thousand Island Lake) 08:46 08:48 2 mins
6 Huangshan North 09:24 09:30 6 mins
7 Wuyuan 09:51 10:16 25 mins
8 Jingdezhen North 10:44 10:48 4 mins
9 Poyang 11:06 11:08 2 mins
10 Duchang 11:30 11:32 2 mins
11 Hukou 11:47 11:49 2 mins
12 Jiujiang 12:08 12:12 4 mins
13 Yangxin 12:50 12:52 2 mins
14 Dazhi North 13:06 13:08 2 mins
15 Huangshi North 13:16 13:18 2 mins
16 Ezhou 13:29 13:32 3 mins
17 Gedian South 13:43 13:45 2 mins
18 Wuhan 14:05 14:10 5 mins
19 Xiaogan North 14:41 14:43 2 mins
20 Xinyang East 15:01 15:08 7 mins
21 Zhumadian West 15:33 16:00 27 mins
22 Luohe West 16:18 16:20 2 mins
23 Zhengzhou 17:02 17:06 4 mins
24 Luoyang Longmen 17:44 17:46 2 mins
25 Sanmenxia South 18:17 18:24 7 mins
26 Lingbao West 18:39 18:46 7 mins
27 Huashan North 19:03 19:05 2 mins
28 Xi'an North 19:35 19:35 0 mins

G2389 is a G train route originating from Hangzhou East at 07:39, and arriving at the final destination of Xi'an North at 19:35. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 56 minutes. There are 28 stops in total: Hangzhou East, Fuyang, Tonglu, Jiande, Qiandaohu (Thousand Island Lake), Huangshan North, Wuyuan, Jingdezhen North, Poyang, Duchang, Hukou, Jiujiang, Yangxin, Dazhi North, Huangshi North, Ezhou, Gedian South, Wuhan, Xiaogan North, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou, Luoyang Longmen, Sanmenxia South, Lingbao West, Huashan North, Xi'an North . You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2390
G2395
G2396
G2397
G2398

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xiamen to Shenzhen
Baoji to Chongqing
Hangzhou to Huzhou
Kunming to Zhangjiajie
Xian to Zhangye
Nanning to Zhangjiajie
Qingdao to Nanjing
Chongqing to Lanzhou
Ningbo to Beijing
Chongqing to Wulong
Chongqing to Wulong
Dalian to Dandong

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.