G2390

Train Timetable

Xi'an North to Hangzhou East

Train Number:G2390Start Station:Xi'an North End Station:Hangzhou East
Train TypeGStart Time:07:16End Time:19:02
Intermediate Stations:Xi'an North , Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou West, Zhengzhou, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Minggang East , Xinyang East, Xiaogan North, Wuhan, Gedian South, Dazhi North, Yangxin, Jiujiang, Hukou, Duchang, Poyang, Jingdezhen North, Wuyuan, Huangshan North, Jixi North, Qiandaohu (Thousand Island Lake), Tonglu, Fuyang, Hangzhou East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xi'an North ---- 07:16 0 mins
2 Sanmenxia South 08:07 08:09 2 mins
3 Luoyang Longmen 08:40 08:43 3 mins
4 Zhengzhou West 09:08 09:10 2 mins
5 Zhengzhou 09:25 09:29 4 mins
6 Xuchang East 10:02 10:05 3 mins
7 Luohe West 10:21 10:24 3 mins
8 Zhumadian West 10:42 10:45 3 mins
9 Minggang East 11:02 11:18 16 mins
10 Xinyang East 11:32 11:38 6 mins
11 Xiaogan North 11:56 12:03 7 mins
12 Wuhan 12:34 12:38 4 mins
13 Gedian South 12:57 13:11 14 mins
14 Dazhi North 13:37 13:39 2 mins
15 Yangxin 13:54 13:56 2 mins
16 Jiujiang 14:34 14:38 4 mins
17 Hukou 14:56 14:58 2 mins
18 Duchang 15:15 15:17 2 mins
19 Poyang 15:38 15:40 2 mins
20 Jingdezhen North 15:57 16:01 4 mins
21 Wuyuan 16:29 16:51 22 mins
22 Huangshan North 17:13 17:15 2 mins
23 Jixi North 17:32 17:34 2 mins
24 Qiandaohu (Thousand Island Lake) 17:57 17:59 2 mins
25 Tonglu 18:20 18:22 2 mins
26 Fuyang 18:36 18:38 2 mins
27 Hangzhou East 19:02 19:02 0 mins

G2390 is a G train route originating from Xi'an North at 07:16, and arriving at the final destination of Hangzhou East at 19:02. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 46 minutes. There are 27 stops in total: Xi'an North , Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou West, Zhengzhou, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Minggang East , Xinyang East, Xiaogan North, Wuhan, Gedian South, Dazhi North, Yangxin, Jiujiang, Hukou, Duchang, Poyang, Jingdezhen North, Wuyuan, Huangshan North, Jixi North, Qiandaohu (Thousand Island Lake), Tonglu, Fuyang, Hangzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2395
G2396
G2397
G2398

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Lanzhou to Liuyuan
Zhuhai to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Kunshan
Guangzhou to Beijing
Chongqing to Changshouhu
Wenling to Shaoxing
Huangshan to Wuhan
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Wulumuqi to Huoerguosi
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Nanning to Kunming
Hefei to Guangzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.