Book China Travel

G2387

Train Timetable

Xi'an North to Minggang East

Train Number:G2387Start Station:Xi'an NorthEnd Station:Minggang East
Train TypeGStart Time:07:15End Time:11:02
Intermediate Stations:Xi'an North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou West, Zhengzhou, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Minggang East, Xinyang East, Xiaogan North, Wuhan, Gedian South(Hubei), Daye North(Hubei), Yangxin (Hubei), Jiujiang, Hukou, Duchang, Poyang, Jingdezhen North, Wuyuan (Jiangxi), Huangshan North, Jixi North, Qiandaohu, Tonglu, Fuyang(Hangzhou), Hangzhou East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xi'an North ---- 07:15 0 mins
2 Sanmenxia South 08:06 08:08 2 mins
3 Luoyang Longmen 08:39 08:41 2 mins
4 Zhengzhou West 09:06 09:08 2 mins
5 Zhengzhou 09:25 09:29 4 mins
6 Xuchang East 10:02 10:05 3 mins
7 Luohe West 10:21 10:24 3 mins
8 Zhumadian West 10:42 10:45 3 mins
9 Minggang East 11:02 11:18 16 mins
10 Xinyang East 11:32 11:38 6 mins
11 Xiaogan North 11:56 12:03 7 mins
12 Wuhan 12:34 12:38 4 mins
13 Gedian South(Hubei) 12:57 13:11 14 mins
14 Daye North(Hubei) 13:37 13:39 2 mins
15 Yangxin (Hubei) 13:54 13:56 2 mins
16 Jiujiang 14:34 14:38 4 mins
17 Hukou 14:56 14:58 2 mins
18 Duchang 15:15 15:17 2 mins
19 Poyang 15:38 15:40 2 mins
20 Jingdezhen North 15:57 15:59 2 mins
21 Wuyuan (Jiangxi) 16:27 16:47 20 mins
22 Huangshan North 17:09 17:15 6 mins
23 Jixi North 17:32 17:34 2 mins
24 Qiandaohu 17:57 17:59 2 mins
25 Tonglu 18:20 18:22 2 mins
26 Fuyang(Hangzhou) 18:36 18:38 2 mins
27 Hangzhou East 19:02 19:02 0 mins

G2387 is a G train route originating from Xi'an North at 07:15, and arriving at the final destination of Minggang East at 11:02. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 47 mins. There are 27 stops in total: Xi'an North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou West, Zhengzhou, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Minggang East, Xinyang East, Xiaogan North, Wuhan, Gedian South(Hubei), Daye North(Hubei), Yangxin (Hubei), Jiujiang, Hukou, Duchang, Poyang, Jingdezhen North, Wuyuan (Jiangxi), Huangshan North, Jixi North, Qiandaohu, Tonglu, Fuyang(Hangzhou), Hangzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G2388
G2389
G2390
G2395
G2396
G2397
G2398
G2402
G2403
G2406
G2407
G2410

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.