G2386

Train Timetable

Xiamen North to Hangzhou East

Train Number:G2386Start Station:Xiamen NorthEnd Station:Hangzhou East
Train TypeGStart Time:15:32End Time:22:16
Intermediate Stations:Xiamen North, Zhangzhou, Nanjing County, Longyan, Zhangping West, Yong'an South, Sanming, Sanming North, Yanping West, Wuyi Shan East, Shangrao, Huangshan North, Jixi North, Qiandaohu (Thousand Island Lake), Jiande, Tonglu, Fuyang, Hangzhou East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xiamen North ---- 15:32 0 mins
2 Zhangzhou 15:51 15:54 3 mins
3 Nanjing County 16:11 16:13 2 mins
4 Longyan 16:44 16:51 7 mins
5 Zhangping West 17:15 17:17 2 mins
6 Yong'an South 17:43 17:45 2 mins
7 Sanming 18:01 18:03 2 mins
8 Sanming North 18:16 18:18 2 mins
9 Yanping West 18:35 18:37 2 mins
10 Wuyi Shan East 19:09 19:12 3 mins
11 Shangrao 19:42 19:44 2 mins
12 Huangshan North 20:25 20:28 3 mins
13 Jixi North 20:44 20:46 2 mins
14 Qiandaohu (Thousand Island Lake) 21:10 21:12 2 mins
15 Jiande 21:24 21:26 2 mins
16 Tonglu 21:39 21:41 2 mins
17 Fuyang 21:55 21:57 2 mins
17 Hangzhou East 22:16 22:21 0 mins

G2386 is a G train route originating from Xiamen North at 15:32, and arriving at the final destination of Hangzhou East at 22:16. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 49 minutes. There are 18 stops in total: Xiamen North, Zhangzhou, Nanjing County, Longyan, Zhangping West, Yong'an South, Sanming, Sanming North, Yanping West, Wuyi Shan East, Shangrao, Huangshan North, Jixi North, Qiandaohu (Thousand Island Lake), Jiande, Tonglu, Fuyang, Hangzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2387
G2388
G2389
G2390
G2395
G2396
G2397
G2398

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Shanghai to Wuxi
Tianjin to Baoding
Xian to Chongqing
Haerbin to Hailaer
Haerbin to Mudanjiang
Quanzhou to Putian
Dps to Pvg
Yiwu to Ningbo
Changde to Shenzhen
Guangzhou to Nanchang
Xian to Yanan
Dalian to Heihe

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.