Book China Travel

G2381

Train Timetable

Hangzhou East to Poyang

Train Number:G2381Start Station:Hangzhou EastEnd Station:Poyang
Train TypeGStart Time:16:47End Time:20:12
Intermediate Stations:Hangzhou East, Fuyang(Hangzhou), Tonglu, Qiandaohu, Jixi North, Huangshan North, Wuyuan (Jiangxi), Jingdezhen North, Poyang, Jiujiang, Lushan (Jiangxi), Dean, Yongxiu, Nanchang
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Hangzhou East ---- 16:47 0 mins
2 Fuyang(Hangzhou) 17:09 17:11 2 mins
3 Tonglu 17:25 17:27 2 mins
4 Qiandaohu 17:49 17:51 2 mins
5 Jixi North 18:15 18:22 7 mins
6 Huangshan North 18:38 18:42 4 mins
7 Wuyuan (Jiangxi) 19:03 19:24 21 mins
8 Jingdezhen North 19:52 19:54 2 mins
9 Poyang 20:12 20:14 2 mins
10 Jiujiang 21:01 21:05 4 mins
11 Lushan (Jiangxi) 21:16 21:18 2 mins
12 Dean 21:33 21:35 2 mins
13 Yongxiu 21:49 21:51 2 mins
14 Nanchang 22:13 22:13 0 mins

G2381 is a G train route originating from Hangzhou East at 16:47, and arriving at the final destination of Poyang at 20:12. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 25 mins. There are 14 stops in total: Hangzhou East, Fuyang(Hangzhou), Tonglu, Qiandaohu, Jixi North, Huangshan North, Wuyuan (Jiangxi), Jingdezhen North, Poyang, Jiujiang, Lushan (Jiangxi), Dean, Yongxiu, Nanchang. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Changsha to Chamdo
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G2382
G2385
G2386
G2387
G2388
G2389
G2390
G2395
G2396
G2397
G2398
G2402

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.