G2683

Train Timetable

Lanzhou West to Huashan North

Train Number:G2683Start Station:Lanzhou WestEnd Station:Huashan North
Train TypeGStart Time:07:06End Time:10:58
Intermediate Stations:Lanzhou West, Dingxi North, QinAn, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Yangling South, Xianyang Qindu, Xi'an North, Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Shangqiu, Xuzhou East, HuaiAn East, , , Lianyungang, Rizhao West, Qingdao West, Xiagezhuang, Taocun North(Shandong), Yantai South, Weihai
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Lanzhou West ---- 07:06 0 mins
2 Dingxi North 07:35 07:37 2 mins
3 QinAn 08:15 08:17 2 mins
4 Tianshui South 08:31 08:34 3 mins
5 Baoji South 09:18 09:21 3 mins
6 Yangling South 09:43 09:45 2 mins
7 Xianyang Qindu 10:04 10:06 2 mins
8 Xi'an North 10:18 10:28 10 mins
9 Huashan North 10:58 11:00 2 mins
10 Luoyang Longmen 11:52 11:56 4 mins
11 Zhengzhou East 12:34 12:40 6 mins
12 Shangqiu 13:29 13:32 3 mins
13 Xuzhou East 14:17 14:21 4 mins
14 HuaiAn East 15:18 15:38 20 mins
15 15:49 15:51 2 mins
17 16:11 16:18 7 mins
18 Lianyungang 16:40 16:46 6 mins
19 Rizhao West 17:25 17:28 3 mins
20 Qingdao West 18:03 18:09 6 mins
21 Xiagezhuang 18:59 19:03 4 mins
22 Taocun North(Shandong) 19:38 19:40 2 mins
23 Yantai South 19:57 19:59 2 mins
24 Weihai 20:26 20:26 0 mins

G2683 is a G train route originating from Lanzhou West at 07:06, and arriving at the final destination of Huashan North at 10:58. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 52 mins. There are 23 stops in total: Lanzhou West, Dingxi North, QinAn, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Yangling South, Xianyang Qindu, Xi'an North, Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Shangqiu, Xuzhou East, HuaiAn East, , , Lianyungang, Rizhao West, Qingdao West, Xiagezhuang, Taocun North(Shandong), Yantai South, Weihai. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.