Book China Travel

G2887

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Kunming South

Train Number:G2887Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Kunming South
Train TypeGStart Time:15:08End Time:21:51
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Rongchang North, Dazu South, Yongchuan East, Chongqing West, Tongzi North, Tongzi East, Zunyi, Guiyang North, Anshun West, 普安县, Panzhou, Qujing North, Kunming South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East 15:08 15:08 0 mins
2 Rongchang North 16:00 16:02 2 mins
3 Dazu South 16:09 16:11 2 mins
4 Yongchuan East 16:21 16:23 2 mins
5 Chongqing West 16:46 16:50 4 mins
6 Tongzi North 17:41 17:43 2 mins
7 Tongzi East 17:57 17:59 2 mins
8 Zunyi 18:21 18:23 2 mins
9 Guiyang North 19:09 19:15 6 mins
10 Anshun West 19:45 19:53 8 mins
11 普安县 20:33 20:35 2 mins
12 Panzhou 20:47 20:50 3 mins
13 Qujing North 21:14 21:16 2 mins
14 Kunming South 21:51 21:51 0 mins

G2887 is a G train route originating from Chengdu East at 15:08, and arriving at the final destination of Kunming South at 21:51. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 36 minutes. There are 14 stops in total: Chengdu East, Rongchang North, Dazu South, Yongchuan East, Chongqing West, Tongzi North, Tongzi East, Zunyi, Guiyang North, Anshun West, 普安县, Panzhou, Qujing North, Kunming South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2888
G2889
G2890
G2891
G2892
G2901
G2902
G2903
G2904
G2905
G2906
G2907

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Zhengzhou to Guangzhou
Beijing to Baoding
Ningbo to Xiamen
Guiyang to Kunming
Guilin to Huizhou
Shanghai to Lhasa
Guangzhou to Shantou
Chengdu to Lasa
Fuzhou to Sanming
Changde to Guangzhou
Qinhuangdao to Beijing
Changde to Guangzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.