G3164

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to

Train Number:G3164Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:
Train TypeGStart Time:09:44End Time:13:16
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Wuxi East, Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South, Hefei, Huainan South, , Yingshang North, Fuyang West, , Bozhou South, Shangqiu, Lankao South, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Sanmenxia South, Xi'an North, Yangling South, Baoji South, Tianshui South, QinAn, Lanzhou West
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 09:44 09:44 0 mins
2 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 10:07 10:09 2 mins
3 Wuxi East 10:19 10:24 5 mins
4 Changzhou North 10:41 10:43 2 mins
5 Zhenjiang South 11:00 11:02 2 mins
6 Nanjing South 11:23 11:32 9 mins
7 Hefei 12:28 12:34 6 mins
8 Huainan South 13:01 13:03 2 mins
9 13:16 13:18 2 mins
10 Yingshang North 13:31 13:33 2 mins
11 Fuyang West 13:50 13:56 6 mins
12 14:07 14:09 2 mins
13 Bozhou South 14:29 14:31 2 mins
14 Shangqiu 14:56 15:02 6 mins
15 Lankao South 15:29 15:37 8 mins
16 Zhengzhou East 16:09 16:12 3 mins
17 Luoyang Longmen 16:48 16:50 2 mins
18 Sanmenxia South 17:21 17:23 2 mins
19 Xi'an North 18:15 18:22 7 mins
20 Yangling South 18:50 18:52 2 mins
21 Baoji South 19:17 19:21 4 mins
22 Tianshui South 20:08 20:11 3 mins
23 QinAn 20:26 20:28 2 mins
24 Lanzhou West 21:33 21:33 0 mins

G3164 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 09:44, and arriving at the final destination of at 13:16. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 32 mins. There are 24 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Wuxi East, Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South, Hefei, Huainan South, , Yingshang North, Fuyang West, , Bozhou South, Shangqiu, Lankao South, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Sanmenxia South, Xi'an North, Yangling South, Baoji South, Tianshui South, QinAn, Lanzhou West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.