G3175

Train Timetable

Xi'an North to Shangqiu East

Train Number:G3175Start Station:Xi'an NorthEnd Station:Shangqiu East
Train TypeGStart Time:13:11End Time:16:57
Intermediate Stations:Xi'an North, Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Lankao South, Minquan North, Shangqiu, Shangqiu East, Bozhou South, , Fuyang West, Yingshang North, Shouxian, Huainan South, Hefei, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang, Changzhou, Wuxi (Jiangsu), Suzhou (Jiangsu), Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xi'an North 13:11 13:11 0 mins
2 Huashan North 13:41 13:43 2 mins
3 Luoyang Longmen 14:35 14:37 2 mins
4 Zhengzhou East 15:15 15:29 14 mins
5 Kaifeng North 15:49 15:51 2 mins
6 Lankao South 16:07 16:09 2 mins
7 Minquan North 16:22 16:24 2 mins
8 Shangqiu 16:43 16:46 3 mins
9 Shangqiu East 16:57 16:59 2 mins
10 Bozhou South 17:19 17:21 2 mins
11 17:41 17:43 2 mins
12 Fuyang West 17:55 17:59 4 mins
13 Yingshang North 18:15 18:17 2 mins
14 Shouxian 18:34 18:36 2 mins
15 Huainan South 18:46 18:48 2 mins
16 Hefei 19:15 19:24 9 mins
17 Nanjing South 20:20 20:23 3 mins
18 Zhenjiang 20:51 20:53 2 mins
19 Changzhou 21:18 21:20 2 mins
20 Wuxi (Jiangsu) 21:35 21:37 2 mins
21 Suzhou (Jiangsu) 21:53 21:55 2 mins
22 Kunshan South 22:08 22:10 2 mins
23 Shanghai Hongqiao 22:29 22:29 0 mins

G3175 is a G train route originating from Xi'an North at 13:11, and arriving at the final destination of Shangqiu East at 16:57. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 46 mins. There are 23 stops in total: Xi'an North, Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Lankao South, Minquan North, Shangqiu, Shangqiu East, Bozhou South, , Fuyang West, Yingshang North, Shouxian, Huainan South, Hefei, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang, Changzhou, Wuxi (Jiangsu), Suzhou (Jiangsu), Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.