G36

Train Timetable

Zhuji to Beijing South

Train Number:G36Start Station:ZhujiEnd Station:Beijing South
Train TypeGStart Time:08:28End Time:14:53
Intermediate Stations:Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Deqing, Deqing, Huzhou, Huzhou, Jurong West, Jurong West, Nanjing South, Nanjing South, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Xuzhou East, Xuzhou East, Tengzhou East, Tengzhou East, Ji'nan West, Ji'nan West, Dezhou East , Dezhou East , Beijing South, Beijing South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Zhuji ---- 08:28 0 mins
2 Hangzhou East 08:52 09:05 13 mins
3 Deqing 09:18 09:20 2 mins
3 Deqing 09:18 09:20 2 mins
4 Huzhou 09:33 09:35 2 mins
4 Huzhou 09:33 09:35 2 mins
5 Jurong West 10:13 10:15 2 mins
5 Jurong West 10:13 10:15 2 mins
6 Nanjing South 10:27 10:29 2 mins
6 Nanjing South 10:27 10:29 2 mins
7 Suzhou (Anhui) East 11:31 11:33 2 mins
7 Suzhou (Anhui) East 11:31 11:33 2 mins
8 Xuzhou East 11:52 11:54 2 mins
8 Xuzhou East 11:52 11:54 2 mins
9 Tengzhou East 12:20 12:25 5 mins
9 Tengzhou East 12:20 12:25 5 mins
10 Ji'nan West 13:10 13:13 3 mins
10 Ji'nan West 13:10 13:13 3 mins
11 Dezhou East 13:37 13:40 3 mins
11 Dezhou East 13:37 13:40 3 mins
12 Beijing South 14:53 14:53 0 mins
12 Beijing South 14:53 14:53 0 mins

G36 is a G train route originating from Zhuji at 08:28, and arriving at the final destination of Beijing South at 14:53. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 25 minutes. There are 22 stops in total: Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Deqing, Deqing, Huzhou, Huzhou, Jurong West, Jurong West, Nanjing South, Nanjing South, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Xuzhou East, Xuzhou East, Tengzhou East, Tengzhou East, Ji'nan West, Ji'nan West, Dezhou East , Dezhou East , Beijing South, Beijing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G37
G38
G39
G40
G41
G42
G43
G44
G45
G46
G47
G48

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wulumuqi to Guangzhou
Xian to Guangzhou
Beijing to Wuhan
Qingdao to Fuzhou
Hangzhou to Wuxi
Dalian to Shanghai
Huangshan to Shanghai
Wulumuqi to Guangzhou
Dalian to Wafangdian
Shenzhen to Nanning
Xiamen to Putian
Yiwu to Jinan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.