G405

Train Timetable

Beijing West to Kunming South

Train Number:G405Start Station:Beijing WestEnd Station:Kunming South
Train TypeGStart Time:10:05End Time:22:36
Intermediate Stations:Beijing West, Shijiazhuang, Gaoyi West, Handan East, Anyang East, Zhengzhou East, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Changsha South, Shaoshan South, Loudi South, Xinhua South, Huaihua South, Tongren South, Kaili South, Guiyang North, Anshun West, Qujing North, Kunming South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing West ---- 10:05 0 mins
2 Shijiazhuang 11:19 11:25 7 mins
3 Gaoyi West 11:40 11:42 2 mins
4 Handan East 12:11 12:14 3 mins
5 Anyang East 12:31 12:34 2 mins
6 Zhengzhou East 13:17 13:20 3 mins
7 Xinyang East 14:28 14:30 2 mins
8 Wuhan 15:14 15:18 4 mins
9 Changsha South 16:36 16:40 3 mins
10 Shaoshan South 17:03 17:05 2 mins
11 Loudi South 17:22 17:24 2 mins
12 Xinhua South 17:48 17:50 2 mins
13 Huaihua South 18:23 18:31 8 mins
14 Tongren South 18:59 19:01 2 mins
15 Kaili South 19:36 19:38 2 mins
16 Guiyang North 20:16 20:21 4 mins
17 Anshun West 20:51 20:53 2 mins
18 Qujing North 21:59 22:01 2 mins
19 Kunming South 22:36 22:34 0 mins

G405 is a G train route originating from Beijing West at 10:05, and arriving at the final destination of Kunming South at 22:36. The duration of the total journey is 12 hours 29 minutes. There are 19 stops in total: Beijing West, Shijiazhuang, Gaoyi West, Handan East, Anyang East, Zhengzhou East, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Changsha South, Shaoshan South, Loudi South, Xinhua South, Huaihua South, Tongren South, Kaili South, Guiyang North, Anshun West, Qujing North, Kunming South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G406
G411
G412
G421
G422
G423
G424
G425
G426
G427
G428
G429

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Quanzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xining to Chaka
Hotan to Kashgar
Quanzhou to Guangzhou
Yinchuan to Xian
Hefei to Shenzhen
Qingdao to Shanghai
Shanghai to Lhasa
Dandong to Changchun
Changsha to Hangzhou
Kunming to Jianshui
Dalian to Bayuquan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.