G481

Train Timetable

Beijing South to Yancheng North

Train Number:G481Start Station:Beijing SouthEnd Station:Yancheng North
Train TypeGStart Time:07:25End Time:14:12
Intermediate Stations:Beijing South, Tianjin South , Dezhou East , Ji'nan East, Zibo North, Weifang North, Qingdao West, Rizhao West, Ganyu, Lianyungang, Xiangshuixian, Binhaigang, Funing East, Sheyang, Yancheng North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing South ---- 07:25 0 mins
2 Tianjin South 07:59 08:01 2 mins
3 Dezhou East 08:45 08:47 2 mins
4 Ji'nan East 09:22 09:28 6 mins
5 Zibo North 09:50 09:53 3 mins
6 Weifang North 10:20 10:22 2 mins
7 Qingdao West 11:12 11:14 3 mins
8 Rizhao West 11:49 11:51 2 mins
9 Ganyu 12:21 12:23 2 mins
10 Lianyungang 12:39 12:41 2 mins
11 Xiangshuixian 13:13 13:15 2 mins
12 Binhaigang 13:26 13:28 2 mins
13 Funing East 13:43 13:45 2 mins
14 Sheyang 13:54 13:56 2 mins
15 Yancheng North 14:12 14:12 0 mins

G481 is a G train route originating from Beijing South at 07:25, and arriving at the final destination of Yancheng North at 14:12. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 47 minutes. There are 15 stops in total: Beijing South, Tianjin South , Dezhou East , Ji'nan East, Zibo North, Weifang North, Qingdao West, Rizhao West, Ganyu, Lianyungang, Xiangshuixian, Binhaigang, Funing East, Sheyang, Yancheng North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G482
G483
G484
G485
G486
G487
G488
G491
G492
G495
G496
G497

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Shijiazhuang
Urumqi to Nanning
Yiwu to Suzhou
Nanchang to Yiwu
Yantai to Zibo
Qingdao to Qingzhoushi
Anyang to Shijiazhuang
Kunming to Kunmingnan
Hangzhou to Guangzhou
Guiyang to Liupanshui
Changsha to Zhengzhou
Yinchuan to Zhongwei

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.