G483

Train Timetable

Ruijin to Changsha South

Train Number:G483Start Station:RuijinEnd Station:Changsha South
Train TypeGStart Time:09:15End Time:14:06
Intermediate Stations:Ruijin, Yudu, JiAn West, Nanchang West, Xinyu North, Yichun (Jiangxi), Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Liling East, Changsha South, Miluo East, Xianning North, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Anyang East, Handan East, Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Zhuozhou East, Beijing West
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Ruijin 09:15 09:15 0 mins
2 Yudu 09:48 09:50 2 mins
3 JiAn West 10:57 10:59 2 mins
4 Nanchang West 12:04 12:09 5 mins
5 Xinyu North 12:42 12:44 2 mins
6 Yichun (Jiangxi) 12:59 13:01 2 mins
7 Pingxiang North(Jiangxi) 13:19 13:25 6 mins
8 Liling East 13:38 13:43 5 mins
9 Changsha South 14:06 14:27 21 mins
10 Miluo East 14:45 14:51 6 mins
11 Xianning North 15:38 15:40 2 mins
12 Wuhan 16:05 16:11 6 mins
13 Xinyang East 16:54 16:56 2 mins
14 Luohe West 17:35 17:37 2 mins
15 Zhengzhou East 18:11 18:14 3 mins
16 Anyang East 18:55 18:57 2 mins
17 Handan East 19:14 19:18 4 mins
18 Shijiazhuang 19:57 20:00 3 mins
19 Baoding East 20:36 20:38 2 mins
20 Zhuozhou East 20:59 21:01 2 mins
21 Beijing West 21:26 21:26 0 mins

G483 is a G train route originating from Ruijin at 09:15, and arriving at the final destination of Changsha South at 14:06. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 51 mins. There are 21 stops in total: Ruijin, Yudu, JiAn West, Nanchang West, Xinyu North, Yichun (Jiangxi), Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Liling East, Changsha South, Miluo East, Xianning North, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Anyang East, Handan East, Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Zhuozhou East, Beijing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.