Book China Travel

G697

Train Timetable

Guiyang North to Taiyuan South

Train Number:G697Start Station:Guiyang NorthEnd Station:Taiyuan South
Train TypeGStart Time:06:16End Time:17:55
Intermediate Stations:Guiyang North, Huaihua South, Loudi South, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Xianning North, Wuhan, Xiaogan North, Xinyang East, Minggang East , Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Anyang East, Xingtai East , Shijiazhuang, Taiyuan South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guiyang North 06:16 06:16 0 mins
2 Huaihua South 07:48 07:53 5 mins
3 Loudi South 08:44 08:46 2 mins
4 Changsha South 09:20 09:23 3 mins
5 Yueyang East 09:56 09:58 2 mins
6 Xianning North 10:31 10:33 2 mins
7 Wuhan 10:59 11:21 22 mins
8 Xiaogan North 11:51 11:59 8 mins
9 Xinyang East 12:17 12:19 2 mins
10 Minggang East 12:32 12:47 15 mins
11 Zhumadian West 13:04 13:07 3 mins
12 Luohe West 13:25 13:29 4 mins
13 Zhengzhou East 14:05 14:12 7 mins
14 Anyang East 14:53 14:56 3 mins
15 Xingtai East 15:24 15:37 13 mins
16 Shijiazhuang 16:04 16:26 22 mins
17 Taiyuan South 17:55 17:55 0 mins

G697 is a G train route originating from Guiyang North at 06:16, and arriving at the final destination of Taiyuan South at 17:55. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 32 minutes. There are 17 stops in total: Guiyang North, Huaihua South, Loudi South, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Xianning North, Wuhan, Xiaogan North, Xinyang East, Minggang East , Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Anyang East, Xingtai East , Shijiazhuang, Taiyuan South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G698
G701
G702
G703
G704
G705
G706
G707
G708
G709
G710
G711

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Yinchuan to Lanzhou
Shanghai to Hangzhou2
Nanchang to Jiujiang
Changde to Changsha
Hangzhou to Wuxi
Hefei to Kunshan
Haerbin to Yabuli
Suzhou to Shaoxing
Zhengzhou to Luoyang
Qingdao to Hangzhou
Nanning to Guigang
Leshan to Chengdu

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.