G709

Train Timetable

Dalian North to Harbin West

Train Number:G709Start Station:Dalian NorthEnd Station:Harbin West
Train TypeGStart Time:09:16End Time:13:42
Intermediate Stations:Dalian North, Bayuquan, Anshan West , Liaoyang, Shenyang South, Shenyang, Tieling West, Siping East, Changchun West, Dehui West , Harbin West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Dalian North ---- 09:16 0 mins
2 Bayuquan 09:57 09:59 1 mins
3 Anshan West 10:32 10:34 2 mins
4 Liaoyang 10:39 10:41 2 mins
4 Shenyang South 10:56 10:58 1 mins
5 Shenyang 11:10 11:13 3 mins
6 Tieling West 11:35 11:36 1 mins
7 Siping East 12:07 12:09 2 mins
8 Changchun West 12:36 12:38 2 mins
9 Dehui West 13:01 13:03 2 mins
10 Harbin West 13:42 13:42 0 mins

G709 is a G train route originating from Dalian North at 09:16, and arriving at the final destination of Harbin West at 13:42. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 30 minutes. There are 11 stops in total: Dalian North, Bayuquan, Anshan West , Liaoyang, Shenyang South, Shenyang, Tieling West, Siping East, Changchun West, Dehui West , Harbin West . You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G710
G711
G712
G713
G714
G716
G717
G718
G719
G720
G722
G723

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Baoding to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Tianjin
Guangzhou to Humen
Qingdao to Dezhou
Guangzhou to Yangshuo
Nanning to Baise
Zhuhai to Changsha
Nanchang to Changsha
Wulumuqi to Tulufan
Hangzhou to Jinhua
Wulumuqi to Aletai
Guangzhou to Futian

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.