G7037

Train Timetable

Nanjing South to Shanghai

Train Number:G7037Start Station:Nanjing SouthEnd Station:Shanghai
Train TypeGStart Time:06:40End Time:08:58
Intermediate Stations:Nanjing South, Danyang, Changzhou, 惠山, Wuxi, Suzhou, Suzhou Industrial Park, Kunshan South, Shanghai
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanjing South ---- 06:40 0 mins
2 Danyang 07:16 07:18 2 mins
3 Changzhou 07:33 07:35 2 mins
4 惠山 07:46 07:52 6 mins
5 Wuxi 08:00 08:02 2 mins
6 Suzhou 08:17 08:19 2 mins
7 Suzhou Industrial Park 08:26 08:27 1 mins
8 Kunshan South 08:37 08:39 2 mins
9 Shanghai 08:58 08:58 0 mins

G7037 is a G train route originating from Nanjing South at 06:40, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai at 08:58. The duration of the total journey is 02 hours 18 minutes. There are 9 stops in total: Nanjing South, Danyang, Changzhou, 惠山, Wuxi, Suzhou, Suzhou Industrial Park, Kunshan South, Shanghai. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G7038
G7039
G7040
G7042
G7043
G7044
G7045
G7046
G7047
G7048
G7049
G7050

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Lanzhou to Xiamen
Chengdu to Mianyang
Qingdao to Qufu
Hangzhou to Jinhua
Xiamen to Ganzhou
Fuzhou to Beijing
Tianjin to Weifang
Shenzhen to Fuzhou
Tianjin to Shanhaiguan
Wenling to Hangzhou
Beijing to Nanjing
Hefei to Wenzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.