Book China Travel

G7162

Train Timetable

Lu'an to Kunshan South

Train Number:G7162Start Station:Lu'anEnd Station:Kunshan South
Train TypeGStart Time:08:55End Time:12:18
Intermediate Stations:Lu'an, Hefei South, Quanjiao, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang, Changzhou, Wuxi (Jiangsu), Suzhou (Jiangsu), Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Lu'an 08:55 08:55 0 mins
2 Hefei South 09:19 09:32 13 mins
3 Quanjiao 10:07 10:14 7 mins
4 Nanjing South 10:35 10:40 5 mins
5 Zhenjiang 11:06 11:08 2 mins
6 Changzhou 11:31 11:33 2 mins
7 Wuxi (Jiangsu) 11:47 11:49 2 mins
8 Suzhou (Jiangsu) 12:04 12:06 2 mins
9 Kunshan South 12:18 12:25 7 mins
10 Shanghai Hongqiao 12:43 12:43 0 mins

G7162 is a G train route originating from Lu'an at 08:55, and arriving at the final destination of Kunshan South at 12:18. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 23 mins. There are 10 stops in total: Lu'an, Hefei South, Quanjiao, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang, Changzhou, Wuxi (Jiangsu), Suzhou (Jiangsu), Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Beijing
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Shenzhen
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G7163
G7164
G7165
G7166
G7167
G7168
G7169
G7170
G7171
G7172
G7174
G7180

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.