Book China Travel

G7236

Train Timetable

Shanghai to Hefei South

Train Number:G7236Start Station:ShanghaiEnd Station:Hefei South
Train TypeGStart Time:10:28End Time:13:39
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai, Shanghai West, Suzhou, Wuxi New Area, 惠山, Changzhou, Zhenjiang, Nanjing South, Quanjiao, Hefei South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai ---- 10:28 0 mins
2 Shanghai West 10:34 10:36 2 mins
3 Suzhou 11:00 11:02 2 mins
4 Wuxi New Area 11:14 11:16 2 mins
5 惠山 11:28 11:30 2 mins
6 Changzhou 11:41 11:43 2 mins
7 Zhenjiang 12:07 12:09 2 mins
8 Nanjing South 12:38 12:41 3 mins
9 Quanjiao 13:01 13:03 2 mins
10 Hefei South 13:39 13:39 0 mins

G7236 is a G train route originating from Shanghai at 10:28, and arriving at the final destination of Hefei South at 13:39. The duration of the total journey is 03 hours 11 minutes. There are 10 stops in total: Shanghai, Shanghai West, Suzhou, Wuxi New Area, 惠山, Changzhou, Zhenjiang, Nanjing South, Quanjiao, Hefei South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G7237
G7238
G7239
G7240
G7241
G7242
G7243
G7244
G7245
G7246
G7247
G7248

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wenling to Yuyao
Tianjin to Baoding
Beijing to Shanghai
Beijing to Wuxi
Wuxi to Changzhou
Fuzhou to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Dandong
Wuhan to Shiyan
Hefei to Shenzhen
Suzhou to Xian
Zhongshan to Beijing
Haerbin to Beijing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.