Book China Travel

G7537

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Taizhou (Zhejiang)

Train Number:G7537Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Taizhou (Zhejiang)
Train TypeGStart Time:11:29End Time:14:44
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiashan South, Jiaxing South, Hangzhou East, Shaoxing North, Yuyao North, Ningbo, Linhai(Zhejiang), Taizhou (Zhejiang), Yandangshan, Yongjia, Wenzhou South, Pingyang (Fujian)
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 11:29 11:29 0 mins
2 Jiashan South 11:52 11:54 2 mins
3 Jiaxing South 12:03 12:05 2 mins
4 Hangzhou East 12:30 12:34 4 mins
5 Shaoxing North 12:53 12:55 2 mins
6 Yuyao North 13:14 13:17 3 mins
7 Ningbo 13:37 13:44 7 mins
8 Linhai(Zhejiang) 14:30 14:32 2 mins
9 Taizhou (Zhejiang) 14:44 14:46 2 mins
10 Yandangshan 15:04 15:06 2 mins
11 Yongjia 15:28 15:30 2 mins
12 Wenzhou South 15:40 15:43 3 mins
13 Pingyang (Fujian) 16:00 16:00 0 mins

G7537 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 11:29, and arriving at the final destination of Taizhou (Zhejiang) at 14:44. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 15 mins. There are 13 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiashan South, Jiaxing South, Hangzhou East, Shaoxing North, Yuyao North, Ningbo, Linhai(Zhejiang), Taizhou (Zhejiang), Yandangshan, Yongjia, Wenzhou South, Pingyang (Fujian). You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Chamdo
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G7538
G7539
G7540
G7541
G7542
G7543
G7545
G7546
G7549
G7550
G7551
G7552

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.