G7540

Train Timetable

Cangnan to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G7540Start Station:CangnanEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:08:20End Time:13:09
Intermediate Stations:Cangnan, Pingyang, Rui'an, Wenzhou South , Yueqing, Yandangshan, Wenling, Linhai, Ninghai, Ningbo, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Yuhang, Jiaxing South , Haining West , Songjiang South, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Cangnan 08:20 08:20 0 mins
2 Pingyang 08:30 08:32 2 mins
3 Rui'an 08:41 08:43 2 mins
4 Wenzhou South 08:56 09:00 4 mins
5 Yueqing 09:15 09:17 2 mins
6 Yandangshan 09:34 09:36 2 mins
7 Wenling 09:47 09:49 2 mins
8 Linhai 10:07 10:09 2 mins
9 Ninghai 10:31 10:33 2 mins
10 Ningbo 11:04 11:07 3 mins
11 Shaoxing North 11:39 11:41 2 mins
12 Hangzhou East 12:00 12:06 6 mins
12 Yuhang 12:12 12:14 2 mins
13 Jiaxing South 12:32 12:34 2 mins
13 Haining West 12:19 12:21 2 mins
14 Songjiang South 12:49 12:55 6 mins
15 Shanghai Hongqiao 13:09 13:09 0 mins

G7540 is a G train route originating from Cangnan at 08:20, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 13:09. The duration of the total journey is 04 hours 42 minutes. There are 17 stops in total: Cangnan, Pingyang, Rui'an, Wenzhou South , Yueqing, Yandangshan, Wenling, Linhai, Ninghai, Ningbo, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Yuhang, Jiaxing South , Haining West , Songjiang South, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G7541
G7542
G7543
G7545
G7546
G7549
G7550
G7551
G7552
G7553
G7554
G7555

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Kunming to Guilin
Guiyang to Beijing
Suzhou to Hangzhou
Ningbo to Suzhou
Handan to Nantong
Nanjing to Hangzhou
Tianjin to Weifang
Suzhou to Wuhan
Zhengzhou to Jinan
Chongqing to Chengdu
Beijing to Lijiang
Ali to Ali

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.