Book China Travel

K1256

Train Timetable

Wenzhou to Quzhou

Train Number:K1256Start Station:WenzhouEnd Station:Quzhou
Train TypeKStart Time:20:00End Time:01:57
Intermediate Stations:Wenzhou, Qingtian, Lishui, Jinyun, Yongkang, Wuyi, Jinhua South, Jinhua, Quzhou, Shangrao, Yingtan, NanChang, Lushan(Jiangxi), Yangxin (Hubei), Huangshi, Ezhou, Wuchang(Wuhan), YingCheng, Tianmen, Jingshan, Zhongxiang, Jingmen, Dangyang, Yichang East, BaDong, EnShi, LiChuan, Wanzhou, Dazhou, Nanchong, Suining, Chengdu East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Wenzhou ---- 20:00 0 mins
2 Qingtian 20:52 20:54 2 mins
3 Lishui 21:58 22:00 2 mins
4 Jinyun 22:32 22:34 2 mins
5 Yongkang 23:05 23:07 2 mins
6 Wuyi 23:27 23:30 3 mins
7 Jinhua South 00:08 00:20 12 mins
8 Jinhua 00:47 01:03 16 mins
9 Quzhou 01:57 02:00 3 mins
10 Shangrao 03:20 03:24 4 mins
11 Yingtan 04:33 04:40 7 mins
12 NanChang 06:15 06:27 12 mins
13 Lushan(Jiangxi) 07:44 07:47 3 mins
14 Yangxin (Hubei) 08:44 08:48 4 mins
15 Huangshi 09:16 09:20 4 mins
16 Ezhou 09:42 09:45 3 mins
17 Wuchang(Wuhan) 10:51 11:13 22 mins
18 YingCheng 12:23 12:26 3 mins
19 Tianmen 12:47 12:50 3 mins
20 Jingshan 13:11 13:14 3 mins
21 Zhongxiang 13:57 14:02 5 mins
22 Jingmen 14:53 14:56 3 mins
23 Dangyang 15:33 15:36 3 mins
24 Yichang East 16:25 17:04 39 mins
25 BaDong 18:51 19:11 20 mins
26 EnShi 20:20 20:26 6 mins
27 LiChuan 21:10 21:15 5 mins
28 Wanzhou 22:28 22:42 14 mins
29 Dazhou 03:08 03:20 12 mins
30 Nanchong 05:12 05:17 5 mins
31 Suining 06:07 06:10 3 mins
32 Chengdu East 07:39 07:39 0 mins

K1256 is a K train route originating from Wenzhou at 20:00, and arriving at the final destination of Quzhou at 01:57. The duration of the total journey is 5 hrs 57 mins. There are 32 stops in total: Wenzhou, Qingtian, Lishui, Jinyun, Yongkang, Wuyi, Jinhua South, Jinhua, Quzhou, Shangrao, Yingtan, NanChang, Lushan(Jiangxi), Yangxin (Hubei), Huangshi, Ezhou, Wuchang(Wuhan), YingCheng, Tianmen, Jingshan, Zhongxiang, Jingmen, Dangyang, Yichang East, BaDong, EnShi, LiChuan, Wanzhou, Dazhou, Nanchong, Suining, Chengdu East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Chamdo
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

K1257
K1258
K1259
K1260
K1263
K1264
K1267
K1268
K1269
K1270
K1271
K1272

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.