Book China Travel

K1258

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Yichang East

Train Number:K1258Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Yichang East
Train TypeKStart Time:09:40End Time:21:54
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Nanchong, Dazhou, Liangping, Wanzhou, LiChuan, EnShi, Yichang East, Jingmen, Wuchang(Wuhan), Ezhou, Huangshi, Yangxin (Hubei), Lushan(Jiangxi), NanChang, Xiangtang, Jinxian, Dongxiang, Yingtan, Shangrao, Yushan, Quzhou, Jinhua, Wuyi, Yongkang, Jinyun, Lishui, Qingtian, Wenzhou
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East 09:40 09:40 0 mins
2 Nanchong 13:07 13:10 3 mins
3 Dazhou 14:43 14:50 7 mins
5 Liangping 16:11 16:14 3 mins
6 Wanzhou 17:21 17:31 10 mins
7 LiChuan 18:37 18:39 2 mins
8 EnShi 19:25 19:31 6 mins
9 Yichang East 21:54 22:15 21 mins
10 Jingmen 23:29 23:43 14 mins
11 Wuchang(Wuhan) 04:14 04:52 38 mins
12 Ezhou 06:06 06:10 4 mins
13 Huangshi 06:35 06:40 5 mins
14 Yangxin (Hubei) 07:34 07:37 3 mins
15 Lushan(Jiangxi) 08:52 08:56 4 mins
16 NanChang 10:51 11:04 13 mins
17 Xiangtang 12:24 12:32 8 mins
18 Jinxian 12:59 13:03 4 mins
19 Dongxiang 13:28 13:34 6 mins
20 Yingtan 14:01 14:08 7 mins
21 Shangrao 15:14 15:20 6 mins
22 Yushan 15:41 15:45 4 mins
23 Quzhou 17:00 17:03 3 mins
24 Jinhua 17:59 18:13 14 mins
25 Wuyi 19:03 19:05 2 mins
26 Yongkang 19:25 19:27 2 mins
27 Jinyun 19:58 20:00 2 mins
28 Lishui 20:52 20:54 2 mins
29 Qingtian 22:03 22:05 2 mins
30 Wenzhou 23:17 23:17 0 mins

K1258 is a K train route originating from Chengdu East at 09:40, and arriving at the final destination of Yichang East at 21:54. The duration of the total journey is 12 hrs 14 mins. There are 29 stops in total: Chengdu East, Nanchong, Dazhou, Liangping, Wanzhou, LiChuan, EnShi, Yichang East, Jingmen, Wuchang(Wuhan), Ezhou, Huangshi, Yangxin (Hubei), Lushan(Jiangxi), NanChang, Xiangtang, Jinxian, Dongxiang, Yingtan, Shangrao, Yushan, Quzhou, Jinhua, Wuyi, Yongkang, Jinyun, Lishui, Qingtian, Wenzhou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Chamdo
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

K1259
K1260
K1263
K1264
K1267
K1268
K1269
K1270
K1271
K1272
K1275
K1276

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.