K1278

Train Timetable

Baotou to Fengzhen

Train Number:K1278Start Station:BaotouEnd Station:Fengzhen
Train TypeKStart Time:07:41End Time:13:39
Intermediate Stations:Baotou, Baotou East, Salaqi, Hohhot, Hohhot East, ZhuoZiDong(Mongolia), Jining South, Tukueiwula, Fengzhen, Datong, Tianzhen, Chaigoubao, Zhangjiakou, Xuanhua, Shacheng, Sanjiadian, Baoding, Shijiazhuang, Handan, Anyang, Hebi, Xinxiang, Zhengzhou, Xuchang, Luohe, Xinyang, Guangshui, Wuchang (Wuhan), Ezhou, Huangshi, Ruichang, Nanchang
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Baotou 07:41 07:41 0 mins
2 Baotou East 07:56 08:00 4 mins
3 Salaqi 09:09 09:11 2 mins
4 Hohhot 10:15 10:30 15 mins
5 Hohhot East 10:42 10:59 17 mins
6 ZhuoZiDong(Mongolia) 11:51 11:53 2 mins
7 Jining South 12:29 12:33 4 mins
8 Tukueiwula 12:55 12:59 4 mins
9 Fengzhen 13:39 13:43 4 mins
10 Datong 14:26 14:34 8 mins
11 Tianzhen 15:38 15:40 2 mins
12 Chaigoubao 16:26 16:28 2 mins
13 Zhangjiakou 17:05 17:16 11 mins
14 Xuanhua 17:37 17:39 2 mins
15 Shacheng 18:22 18:24 2 mins
16 Sanjiadian 20:04 20:06 2 mins
17 Baoding 22:50 22:54 4 mins
18 Shijiazhuang 00:20 00:26 6 mins
19 Handan 02:04 02:10 6 mins
20 Anyang 02:55 02:57 2 mins
21 Hebi 03:26 03:35 9 mins
22 Xinxiang 04:14 04:16 2 mins
23 Zhengzhou 05:17 05:28 11 mins
24 Xuchang 06:22 06:24 2 mins
25 Luohe 07:02 07:05 3 mins
26 Xinyang 08:52 08:55 3 mins
27 Guangshui 09:40 09:43 3 mins
28 Wuchang (Wuhan) 11:27 11:45 18 mins
29 Ezhou 12:44 12:46 2 mins
30 Huangshi 13:04 13:14 10 mins
31 Ruichang 14:22 14:26 4 mins
32 Nanchang 16:52 16:52 0 mins

K1278 is a K train route originating from Baotou at 07:41, and arriving at the final destination of Fengzhen at 13:39. The duration of the total journey is 5 hrs 58 mins. There are 32 stops in total: Baotou, Baotou East, Salaqi, Hohhot, Hohhot East, ZhuoZiDong(Mongolia), Jining South, Tukueiwula, Fengzhen, Datong, Tianzhen, Chaigoubao, Zhangjiakou, Xuanhua, Shacheng, Sanjiadian, Baoding, Shijiazhuang, Handan, Anyang, Hebi, Xinxiang, Zhengzhou, Xuchang, Luohe, Xinyang, Guangshui, Wuchang (Wuhan), Ezhou, Huangshi, Ruichang, Nanchang. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shanghai to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.