K248

Train Timetable

Yangzhou to Chengdu

Train Number:K248Start Station:YangzhouEnd Station:Chengdu
Train TypeKStart Time:10:30End Time:23:15
Intermediate Stations:Yangzhou, Taizhou, 东台, 盐城, 阜宁, Huai'an, Shuyang, Xinyi, Xuzhou, Shangqiu, Minquan, Kaifeng, Zhengzhou, Luoyang, Sanmenxia, Xian, Yangling, Caijiapo, Baoji, Fengxian, Liangdang, Huixian, Lueyang, 阳平关, Guangyuan, Jiangyou, Mianyang, Deyang, Chengdu
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Yangzhou 10:30 10:30 0 mins
2 Taizhou 11:10 11:16 6 mins
3 东台 12:23 12:27 4 mins
4 盐城 13:10 13:15 5 mins
5 阜宁 14:05 14:08 3 mins
6 Huai'an 15:13 15:17 4 mins
7 Shuyang 16:08 16:12 4 mins
8 Xinyi 17:15 17:19 4 mins
9 Xuzhou 18:35 18:50 15 mins
10 Shangqiu 20:18 20:22 4 mins
11 Minquan 20:59 21:03 4 mins
12 Kaifeng 21:59 22:03 4 mins
13 Zhengzhou 23:07 23:35 28 mins
14 Luoyang 01:15 01:18 3 mins
15 Sanmenxia 03:05 03:07 2 mins
16 Xian 06:41 07:01 20 mins
17 Yangling 07:54 07:56 2 mins
18 Caijiapo 08:25 08:42 17 mins
19 Baoji 09:19 09:33 14 mins
20 Fengxian 12:03 12:09 6 mins
21 Liangdang 12:37 12:39 2 mins
22 Huixian 12:57 13:01 4 mins
23 Lueyang 14:05 14:09 4 mins
24 阳平关 16:04 16:07 3 mins
25 Guangyuan 18:02 18:11 9 mins
26 Jiangyou 20:47 20:51 4 mins
27 Mianyang 21:28 21:33 5 mins
28 Deyang 22:15 22:18 3 mins
29 Chengdu 23:15 23:15 0 mins

K248 is a K train route originating from Yangzhou at 10:30, and arriving at the final destination of Chengdu at 23:15. The duration of the total journey is 12 hours 45 minutes. There are 29 stops in total: Yangzhou, Taizhou, 东台, 盐城, 阜宁, Huai'an, Shuyang, Xinyi, Xuzhou, Shangqiu, Minquan, Kaifeng, Zhengzhou, Luoyang, Sanmenxia, Xian, Yangling, Caijiapo, Baoji, Fengxian, Liangdang, Huixian, Lueyang, 阳平关, Guangyuan, Jiangyou, Mianyang, Deyang, Chengdu. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K251
K252
K253
K254
K255
K256
K257
K258
K261
K262
K263
K264

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Quanzhou to Shanghai
Xian to Wuhan
Chongqing to Fengdu
Chengdu to Shanghai
Guilin to Yibin
Quanzhou to Ningbo
Beijing to Kunming
Huainan to Beijing
Nanjing to Ningbo
Xian to Yanan
Tianjin to Qingdao
Fuzhou to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.