K36

Train Timetable

Suzhou (Jiangsu) to Shenzhen

Train Number:K36Start Station:Suzhou (Jiangsu)End Station:Shenzhen
Train TypeKStart Time:18:02End Time:22:33
Intermediate Stations:Suzhou (Jiangsu), Wuxi (Jiangsu), Changzhou, Nanjing, Ma'anshan, Wuhu, Xuancheng, Jixixian County, Huangshan, Jingdezhen, Lepingshi, Wannian, Yingtan, Dongxiang, Jian (Jiangxi), Taihe, Ganzhou, Dingnan, Heping, Longchuan, Heyuan, Huizhou, Dongguan East, Shenzhen
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Suzhou (Jiangsu) ---- 18:02 mins
2 Wuxi (Jiangsu) 18:30 18:34 4 mins
3 Changzhou 19:01 19:05 4 mins
4 Nanjing 20:45 21:01 16 mins
5 Ma'anshan 22:12 22:15 3 mins
6 Wuhu 22:57 23:03 6 mins
7 Xuancheng 00:01 00:09 8 mins
8 Jixixian County 02:12 02:18 6 mins
9 Huangshan 03:21 03:30 9 mins
10 Jingdezhen 06:49 06:55 6 mins
11 Lepingshi 07:34 07:38 4 mins
12 Wannian 08:06 08:10 4 mins
13 Yingtan 09:23 09:42 19 mins
14 Dongxiang 10:07 10:11 4 mins
15 Jian (Jiangxi) 13:11 13:15 4 mins
16 Taihe 13:36 13:39 3 mins
17 Ganzhou 15:32 15:38 6 mins
18 Dingnan 17:39 17:42 3 mins
19 Heping 18:11 18:14 3 mins
20 Longchuan 19:03 19:06 3 mins
21 Heyuan 20:02 20:05 3 mins
22 Huizhou 20:59 21:02 3 mins
23 Dongguan East 21:46 21:50 4 mins
24 Shenzhen 22:33 22:33 mins

K36 is a K train route originating from Suzhou (Jiangsu) at 18:02, and arriving at the final destination of Shenzhen at 22:33. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 31 mins. There are 24 stops in total: Suzhou (Jiangsu), Wuxi (Jiangsu), Changzhou, Nanjing, Ma'anshan, Wuhu, Xuancheng, Jixixian County, Huangshan, Jingdezhen, Lepingshi, Wannian, Yingtan, Dongxiang, Jian (Jiangxi), Taihe, Ganzhou, Dingnan, Heping, Longchuan, Heyuan, Huizhou, Dongguan East, Shenzhen. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.