K578

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Changsha

Train Number:K578Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Changsha
Train TypeKStart Time:19:00End Time:16:22
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Tongnan, Hechuan, Chongqing North, Fuling, Tongren , Huaihua, Chenxi, Xupu, Anhua, Xinhua, Lengshuijiang East, Loudi, Xiangxiang, Xiangtan, Zhuzhou, Changsha
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East ---- 19:00 0 mins
2 Tongnan 20:54 21:01 7 mins
3 Hechuan 21:34 21:37 3 mins
4 Chongqing North 22:17 22:27 10 mins
5 Fuling 23:37 23:40 3 mins
6 Tongren 06:35 06:45 10 mins
7 Huaihua 07:55 08:20 25 mins
8 Chenxi 09:04 09:07 3 mins
9 Xupu 09:44 09:48 4 mins
10 Anhua 10:46 10:49 3 mins
11 Xinhua 11:23 11:27 4 mins
12 Lengshuijiang East 11:45 11:48 3 mins
13 Loudi 12:48 12:56 8 mins
14 Xiangxiang 13:36 13:40 4 mins
15 Xiangtan 14:11 14:16 5 mins
16 Zhuzhou 14:58 15:26 28 mins
17 Changsha 16:22 16:22 0 mins

K578 is a K train route originating from Chengdu East at 19:00, and arriving at the final destination of Changsha at 16:22. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 21 hours 35 minutes. There are 17 stops in total: Chengdu East, Tongnan, Hechuan, Chongqing North, Fuling, Tongren , Huaihua, Chenxi, Xupu, Anhua, Xinhua, Lengshuijiang East, Loudi, Xiangxiang, Xiangtan, Zhuzhou, Changsha. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K579
K580
K581
K582
K583
K584
K585
K586
K587
K588
K589
K590

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Chongqing to Lanzhou
Ningbo to Ninghai
Xiamen to Longyan
Ningbo to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Chongqing
Shenzhen to Quanzhou
Anyang to Zhengzhou
Tianjin to Xuzhou
Shanghai to Nanjing2
Xian to Wuhan
Wuxi to Suzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.