K589

Train Timetable

Beijing West to Chongqing

Train Number:K589Start Station:Beijing WestEnd Station:Chongqing
Train TypeKStart Time:10:30End Time:16:59
Intermediate Stations:Beijing West, Baoding, Shijiazhuang, Yuanshi, Xingtai, Shaheshi, Handan, Xinxiang, Jiaozuo, Yueshan, Jiyuan, Ruzhou, Pingdingshan West , 宝丰, Nanyang, Xiangyang, Shiyan, Ankang, 紫阳, Xuanhan, Dazhou, Quxian, Guang'an, Huaying, Chongqing
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing West 10:30 10:30 0 mins
2 Baoding 12:00 12:05 5 mins
3 Shijiazhuang 13:31 13:37 6 mins
4 Yuanshi 13:56 13:58 2 mins
5 Xingtai 14:45 15:01 16 mins
6 Shaheshi 15:18 15:20 2 mins
7 Handan 15:45 15:49 4 mins
8 Xinxiang 17:36 17:58 22 mins
9 Jiaozuo 18:48 18:56 8 mins
10 Yueshan 19:14 19:17 3 mins
11 Jiyuan 20:03 20:05 2 mins
12 Ruzhou 22:53 22:56 3 mins
13 Pingdingshan West 23:30 23:33 3 mins
13 宝丰 23:30 23:33 3 mins
14 Nanyang 01:02 01:05 3 mins
15 Xiangyang 02:52 03:12 20 mins
16 Shiyan 05:12 05:16 4 mins
17 Ankang 07:31 07:47 16 mins
18 紫阳 08:30 08:39 9 mins
18 Xuanhan 10:48 10:50 2 mins
19 Dazhou 11:34 11:43 9 mins
20 Quxian 12:41 12:45 4 mins
21 Guang'an 13:15 13:21 6 mins
22 Huaying 13:36 13:40 4 mins
24 Chongqing 16:59 16:59 0 mins

K589 is a K train route originating from Beijing West at 10:30, and arriving at the final destination of Chongqing at 16:59. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 29 minutes. There are 25 stops in total: Beijing West, Baoding, Shijiazhuang, Yuanshi, Xingtai, Shaheshi, Handan, Xinxiang, Jiaozuo, Yueshan, Jiyuan, Ruzhou, Pingdingshan West , 宝丰, Nanyang, Xiangyang, Shiyan, Ankang, 紫阳, Xuanhan, Dazhou, Quxian, Guang'an, Huaying, Chongqing. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K590
K593
K594
K595
K596
K597
K598
K599
K601
K602
K603
K604

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Changsha to Beijing
Kunming to Lijiang
Hefei to Changzhou
Suzhou to Changzhou
Huangshan to Guangzhou
Fuzhou to Fuzhou
Guilin to Yibin
Zhengzhou to Beijing
Shanghai to Hangzhou2
Zhaoqing to Foshan
Qingdao to Gaomi
Beijing to Datong

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.