K597

Train Timetable

Guangzhou to Baotou

Train Number:K597Start Station:GuangzhouEnd Station:Baotou
Train TypeKStart Time:15:02End Time:09:14
Intermediate Stations:Guangzhou, Shaoguan East, Chenzhou, Hengyang, Zhuzhou, Changsha, Yueyang, Wuchang, Xiaogan, Xinyang, Zhumadian, Suiping, Xiping, Luohe, Linying, Xuchang, Zhengzhou, Xinxiang, Hebi, Tangyin, Anyang, Handan, Xingtai, Shijiazhuang, Dingzhou, Baoding, Xushui, Beijing West, Gaobeidian, Zhangjiakou South, Shacheng, Datong, Jining South, Hohhot East, Hohhot, Baotou East , Baotou
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guangzhou ---- 15:02 0 mins
2 Shaoguan East 17:20 17:26 6 mins
3 Chenzhou 19:05 19:09 4 mins
4 Hengyang 20:54 20:59 5 mins
5 Zhuzhou 22:23 22:37 14 mins
6 Changsha 23:15 23:23 8 mins
7 Yueyang 00:47 00:50 3 mins
8 Wuchang 03:29 03:51 22 mins
9 Xiaogan 04:54 04:57 3 mins
10 Xinyang 06:45 06:50 5 mins
11 Zhumadian 08:04 08:07 3 mins
12 Suiping 08:20 08:23 3 mins
13 Xiping 08:40 08:43 3 mins
14 Luohe 09:02 09:05 3 mins
15 Linying 09:39 10:17 38 mins
16 Xuchang 10:35 10:39 4 mins
17 Zhengzhou 11:36 11:49 13 mins
18 Xinxiang 12:52 12:58 6 mins
19 Hebi 13:37 13:46 9 mins
20 Tangyin 14:01 14:04 3 mins
21 Anyang 14:22 14:29 7 mins
22 Handan 15:07 15:13 6 mins
23 Xingtai 15:44 15:47 3 mins
24 Shijiazhuang 17:11 17:26 15 mins
25 Dingzhou 18:13 18:15 2 mins
26 Baoding 19:05 19:09 4 mins
27 Xushui 19:26 19:28 2 mins
28 Beijing West 21:00 21:32 28 mins
28 Gaobeidian 19:51 19:53 2 mins
29 Zhangjiakou South 00:39 00:49 14 mins
30 Shacheng 23:37 23:42 5 mins
30 Datong 03:34 03:46 12 mins
31 Jining South 05:22 05:30 6 mins
32 Hohhot East 06:52 07:06 12 mins
33 Hohhot 07:20 07:27 8 mins
34 Baotou East 08:53 08:57 4 mins
35 Baotou 09:14 09:09 0 mins

K597 is a K train route originating from Guangzhou at 15:02, and arriving at the final destination of Baotou at 09:14. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 18 hours 07 minutes. There are 37 stops in total: Guangzhou, Shaoguan East, Chenzhou, Hengyang, Zhuzhou, Changsha, Yueyang, Wuchang, Xiaogan, Xinyang, Zhumadian, Suiping, Xiping, Luohe, Linying, Xuchang, Zhengzhou, Xinxiang, Hebi, Tangyin, Anyang, Handan, Xingtai, Shijiazhuang, Dingzhou, Baoding, Xushui, Beijing West, Gaobeidian, Zhangjiakou South, Shacheng, Datong, Jining South, Hohhot East, Hohhot, Baotou East , Baotou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K598
K599
K601
K602
K603
K604
K605
K606
K607
K608
K609
K610

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanning to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Wuhu
Shanghai to Tianjin
Wuxi to Shanghai
Kunming to Chuxiong
Baoding to Shijiazhuang
Beijing to Taiyuan
Guiyang to Kunming
Lanzhou to Jiuquan
Zhongshan to Guangzhou
Beijing to Harbin
Tengzhou to Nanjing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.