Book China Travel

D2281

Train Timetable

Nanjing to Shenzhen North

Train Number:D2281Start Station:NanjingEnd Station:Shenzhen North
Train TypeDStart Time:07:46End Time:21:53
Intermediate Stations:Nanjing, Zhenjiang, Danyang, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Suzhou Industrial Park, Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South , Jiashan South , Haining West , Hangzhou East, Shaoxing East, Yuyao North, Ningbo, Fenghua, Taizhou, Linhai, Wenling, Shenfang, Wenzhou South , Fuding, Luoyuan, Fuzhou South , Fuqing, Quanzhou, Xiamen North, Zhangzhou, Yunxiao, Zhangpu, Chaoshan, Puning, Lufeng, Huizhou South, Shenzhen North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanjing ---- 07:46 0 mins
2 Zhenjiang 08:09 08:20 11 mins
3 Danyang 08:33 08:35 2 mins
4 Changzhou 08:51 08:53 2 mins
5 Wuxi 09:07 09:09 2 mins
6 Suzhou 09:25 09:29 4 mins
7 Suzhou Industrial Park 09:35 09:37 2 mins
8 Kunshan South 09:49 09:54 5 mins
9 Shanghai Hongqiao 10:16 10:28 12 mins
10 Jiaxing South 10:57 11:00 3 mins
10 Jiashan South 10:53 10:55 2 mins
11 Haining West 11:16 11:18 2 mins
12 Hangzhou East 11:31 11:35 4 mins
13 Shaoxing East 12:02 12:04 2 mins
13 Yuyao North 12:09 12:11 2 mins
14 Ningbo 12:32 12:35 3 mins
15 Fenghua 12:52 12:54 2 mins
16 Taizhou 13:35 13:37 2 mins
16 Linhai 13:28 13:30 2 mins
17 Wenling 13:48 13:57 9 mins
18 Shenfang 14:15 14:17 2 mins
19 Wenzhou South 14:40 14:42 2 mins
20 Fuding 15:16 15:18 2 mins
21 Luoyuan 16:03 16:05 2 mins
22 Fuzhou South 16:35 16:40 5 mins
23 Fuqing 16:54 16:56 2 mins
24 Quanzhou 17:37 17:39 2 mins
25 Xiamen North 18:05 18:09 4 mins
26 Zhangzhou 18:31 18:33 2 mins
27 Yunxiao 19:01 19:03 2 mins
27 Zhangpu 18:54 18:56 2 mins
28 Chaoshan 19:39 19:44 5 mins
29 Puning 20:05 20:07 2 mins
30 Lufeng 20:31 20:33 2 mins
31 Huizhou South 21:20 21:22 2 mins
32 Shenzhen North 21:53 21:53 0 mins

D2281 is a D train route originating from Nanjing at 07:46, and arriving at the final destination of Shenzhen North at 21:53. The duration of the total journey is 14 hours 07 minutes. There are 36 stops in total: Nanjing, Zhenjiang, Danyang, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Suzhou Industrial Park, Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South , Jiashan South , Haining West , Hangzhou East, Shaoxing East, Yuyao North, Ningbo, Fenghua, Taizhou, Linhai, Wenling, Shenfang, Wenzhou South , Fuding, Luoyuan, Fuzhou South , Fuqing, Quanzhou, Xiamen North, Zhangzhou, Yunxiao, Zhangpu, Chaoshan, Puning, Lufeng, Huizhou South, Shenzhen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

D2282
D2283
D2284
D2285
D2286
D2287
D2288
D2293
D2294
D2297
D2298
D2301

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Haerbin to Qiqihaer
Wuxi to Shaoxing
Chongqing to Wulong
Haerbin to Shanghai
Qingdao to Dezhou
Wuxi to Beijing
Chongqing to Wulong
Liuzhou to Zhangjiajie
Xian to Hangzhou
Lanzhou to Beijing
Wulumuqi to Kuerle
Yichang to Chongqing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.