G100

Train Timetable

Hong Kong West Kowloon to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G100Start Station:Hong Kong West KowloonEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:11:10End Time:19:27
Intermediate Stations:Hong Kong West Kowloon, Shenzhen North, Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Changsha South, Nanchang West, Shangrao, Jinhua, Hangzhou East, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Hong Kong West Kowloon 11:10 11:10 0 mins
2 Shenzhen North 11:28 11:31 4 mins
3 Guangzhou South 12:01 12:05 4 mins
4 Shaoguan 12:56 12:58 2 mins
5 Changsha South 14:34 14:41 7 mins
6 Nanchang West 16:00 16:04 4 mins
7 Shangrao 17:00 17:02 2 mins
8 Jinhua 17:47 17:49 2 mins
9 Hangzhou East 18:35 18:39 4 mins
10 Shanghai Hongqiao 19:27 19:27 0 mins

G100 is a G train route originating from Hong Kong West Kowloon at 11:10, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 19:27. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 17 minutes. There are 10 stops in total: Hong Kong West Kowloon, Shenzhen North, Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Changsha South, Nanchang West, Shangrao, Jinhua, Hangzhou East, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G101
G102
G104
G105
G106
G107
G108
G110
G111
G112
G113
G114

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Zhengzhou to Xinxiang
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Shenzhen
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Xian to Suzhou
Nanchang to Yingtan
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Zhengzhou to Tianjin
Qinhuangdao to Shenyang
Wuhan to Guangzhou
Kunming to Beijing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.