G101

Train Timetable

Beijing South to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G101Start Station:Beijing SouthEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:06:36End Time:12:40
Intermediate Stations:Beijing South, Cangzhou West, Dezhou East , Ji'nan West, Qufu East , Zaozhuang, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing South ---- 06:36 0 mins
2 Cangzhou West 07:27 07:29 3 mins
3 Dezhou East 07:56 08:13 8 mins
4 Ji'nan West 08:37 08:41 4 mins
5 Qufu East 09:13 09:15 2 mins
6 Zaozhuang 09:38 09:40 2 mins
7 Suzhou (Anhui) East 10:12 10:14 2 mins
8 Nanjing South 11:14 11:16 2 mins
9 Zhenjiang South 11:35 11:37 2 mins
10 Suzhou North 12:14 12:16 2 mins
11 Shanghai Hongqiao 12:40 12:40 0 mins

G101 is a G train route originating from Beijing South at 06:36, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 12:40. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 57 minutes. There are 11 stops in total: Beijing South, Cangzhou West, Dezhou East , Ji'nan West, Qufu East , Zaozhuang, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G102
G104
G105
G106
G107
G108
G110
G111
G112
G113
G114
G115

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Qinhuangdao to Shenyang
Guangzhou to Wuhan
Qingdao to Hangzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Xining to Geermu
Fuzhou to Huangshan
Hangzhou to Chongqing
Beijing to Chengdu
Wuxi to Wuhan
Guangzhou to Nanning
Guilin to Guiyang
Chengdu to Guangzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.