Book China Travel

G1020

Train Timetable

Shenzhen North to Xianning North

Train Number:G1020Start Station:Shenzhen NorthEnd Station:Xianning North
Train TypeGStart Time:16:24End Time:20:56
Intermediate Stations:Shenzhen North, Humen, Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Xianning North, Wuhan
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenzhen North 16:24 16:24 0 mins
2 Humen 16:42 16:44 2 mins
3 Guangzhou South 17:01 17:05 4 mins
4 Shaoguan 17:56 17:58 2 mins
5 Chenzhou West 18:29 18:31 2 mins
6 Hengyang East 19:04 19:06 2 mins
7 Changsha South 19:47 19:50 3 mins
8 Yueyang East 20:24 20:26 2 mins
9 Xianning North 20:56 20:58 2 mins
10 Wuhan 21:23 21:23 0 mins

G1020 is a G train route originating from Shenzhen North at 16:24, and arriving at the final destination of Xianning North at 20:56. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 32 mins. There are 10 stops in total: Shenzhen North, Humen, Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Xianning North, Wuhan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Dalian to Anshan
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1021
G1022
G1028
G1029
G1031
G1032
G1033
G1034
G1035
G1036
G1037
G1038

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.