G1208

Train Timetable

Qingdao North to Tianjin West

Train Number:G1208Start Station:Qingdao NorthEnd Station:Tianjin West
Train TypeGStart Time:06:10End Time:10:32
Intermediate Stations:Qingdao North, Gaomi, Weifang, Zibo, Jinan, Jinan West, Dezhou East, Cangzhou West, Tianjin West, Binhai West(Tianjin), Tangshan, Qinhuangdao, Suizhong North, Jinzhou South, Shenyang North, Tieling West, ChangTu West, Changchun West, Harbin West
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Qingdao North ---- 06:10 0 mins
2 Gaomi 06:42 06:44 2 mins
3 Weifang 07:11 07:13 2 mins
4 Zibo 07:48 07:50 2 mins
5 Jinan 08:37 08:39 2 mins
6 Jinan West 08:55 09:02 7 mins
7 Dezhou East 09:26 09:29 3 mins
8 Cangzhou West 09:55 10:03 8 mins
9 Tianjin West 10:32 10:37 5 mins
10 Binhai West(Tianjin) 11:00 11:04 4 mins
11 Tangshan 11:24 11:28 4 mins
12 Qinhuangdao 12:05 12:07 2 mins
13 Suizhong North 12:43 12:45 2 mins
14 Jinzhou South 13:20 13:21 1 mins
15 Shenyang North 14:36 14:39 3 mins
16 Tieling West 14:58 14:59 1 mins
17 ChangTu West 15:19 15:21 2 mins
18 Changchun West 15:58 16:00 2 mins
19 Harbin West 16:56 16:56 0 mins

G1208 is a G train route originating from Qingdao North at 06:10, and arriving at the final destination of Tianjin West at 10:32. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 22 mins. There are 19 stops in total: Qingdao North, Gaomi, Weifang, Zibo, Jinan, Jinan West, Dezhou East, Cangzhou West, Tianjin West, Binhai West(Tianjin), Tangshan, Qinhuangdao, Suizhong North, Jinzhou South, Shenyang North, Tieling West, ChangTu West, Changchun West, Harbin West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.