G1212

Train Timetable

Changchun West to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G1212Start Station:Changchun WestEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:08:55End Time:20:18
Intermediate Stations:Changchun, Changchun West, Siping East, Tieling West, Shenyang North, 台安, Huludao North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Binhai North, Tianjin West, Dezhou East , Ji'nan West, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South , Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Changzhou North, Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changchun ---- 08:55 0 mins
1 Changchun West 09:05 09:07 2 mins
2 Siping East 09:33 09:34 1 mins
3 Tieling West 10:05 10:07 2 mins
4 Shenyang North 10:25 10:28 3 mins
5 台安 11:07 11:09 2 mins
6 Huludao North 12:07 12:08 1 mins
7 Shanhaiguan 12:49 12:52 3 mins
8 Qinhuangdao 13:06 13:12 6 mins
9 Tangshan 13:50 13:52 2 mins
10 Binhai North 14:09 14:11 2 mins
11 Tianjin West 14:34 14:37 3 mins
12 Dezhou East 15:28 15:30 2 mins
13 Ji'nan West 15:55 16:02 7 mins
14 Zaozhuang 16:52 16:55 3 mins
15 Xuzhou East 17:13 17:20 7 mins
16 Bengbu South 17:59 18:01 2 mins
17 Nanjing South 18:42 18:44 2 mins
18 Zhenjiang South 19:04 19:06 2 mins
19 Changzhou North 19:23 19:30 7 mins
20 Suzhou North 19:52 19:54 2 mins
21 Shanghai Hongqiao 20:18 20:18 0 mins

G1212 is a G train route originating from Changchun West at 08:55, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 20:18. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 23 minutes. There are 22 stops in total: Changchun, Changchun West, Siping East, Tieling West, Shenyang North, 台安, Huludao North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Binhai North, Tianjin West, Dezhou East , Ji'nan West, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South , Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Changzhou North, Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1213
G1214
G1221
G1222
G1223
G1224
G1225
G1226
G1227
G1228
G1229
G1230

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Haerbin to Qiqihaer
Guiyang to Zhangjiajie
Changsha to Beijing
Zhangjiajie to Wuhan
Nanchang to Shangrao
Wuxi to Jiaxing
Qingdao to Hangzhou
Golmud to Lhasa
Kunming to Chuxiong
Zhongshan to Guilin
Zhongshan to Zhuhai
Shenzhen to Nanning

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.