G1224

Train Timetable

Ningbo to Shenyang North

Train Number:G1224Start Station:NingboEnd Station:Shenyang North
Train TypeGStart Time:07:34End Time:18:24
Intermediate Stations:Ningbo, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Huzhou, Yixing, Liyang, Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Tengzhou East, Tai'an, Ji'nan West, Dezhou East , Tianjin West, Tangshan, Luanhe, Qinhuangdao, Huludao North, Jinzhou South, Panjin North, Shenyang North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Ningbo 07:34 07:34 0 mins
2 Shaoxing North 08:07 08:09 2 mins
3 Hangzhou East 08:28 08:31 3 mins
4 Huzhou 08:52 08:54 2 mins
5 Yixing 09:11 09:13 2 mins
6 Liyang 09:24 09:26 2 mins
7 Nanjing South 09:53 09:55 2 mins
8 Chuzhou 10:13 10:23 10 mins
9 Bengbu South 10:52 10:54 2 mins
10 Xuzhou East 11:30 11:33 3 mins
11 Tengzhou East 11:58 12:00 2 mins
12 Tai'an 12:31 12:33 2 mins
13 Ji'nan West 12:50 12:52 2 mins
14 Dezhou East 13:16 13:23 7 mins
15 Tianjin West 14:14 14:18 4 mins
16 Tangshan 14:55 15:01 6 mins
17 Luanhe 15:19 15:21 2 mins
18 Qinhuangdao 15:45 15:49 4 mins
19 Huludao North 16:44 16:45 1 mins
20 Jinzhou South 17:02 17:03 1 mins
21 Panjin North 17:28 17:29 1 mins
22 Shenyang North 18:24 18:24 0 mins

G1224 is a G train route originating from Ningbo at 07:34, and arriving at the final destination of Shenyang North at 18:24. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 50 minutes. There are 22 stops in total: Ningbo, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Huzhou, Yixing, Liyang, Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Tengzhou East, Tai'an, Ji'nan West, Dezhou East , Tianjin West, Tangshan, Luanhe, Qinhuangdao, Huludao North, Jinzhou South, Panjin North, Shenyang North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1225
G1226
G1227
G1228
G1229
G1230
G1231
G1232
G1233
G1234
G1235
G1236

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Sanya to Guangzhou
Hefei to Suzhou
Changsha to Xianggangxijiulong
Ningbo to Yuyao
Tianjin to Xian
Zhengzhou to Jinan
Yinchuan to Huhehaote
Anyang to Zhengzhou
Wuhan to Jingzhou
Guangzhou to Chongqing
Wuhan to Yichang
Fuzhou to Fuzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.