Book China Travel

G1232

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Xuzhou East

Train Number:G1232Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Xuzhou East
Train TypeGStart Time:07:34End Time:11:14
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Wuxi East, Danyang North, Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Suzhou East (Anhui), Xuzhou East, Qufu East, Jinan West, Cangzhou West, Tianjin West, Tangshan, Qinhuangdao, Jinzhou South, Panjin North, Shenyang, Shenyang South, Benxi, fengchengdong, Dandong
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 07:34 07:34 0 mins
2 Kunshan South 07:51 07:53 2 mins
3 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 08:04 08:20 16 mins
4 Wuxi East 08:30 08:32 2 mins
5 Danyang North 08:58 09:00 2 mins
6 Nanjing South 09:25 09:30 5 mins
7 Chuzhou 09:48 09:50 2 mins
8 Suzhou East (Anhui) 10:36 10:55 19 mins
9 Xuzhou East 11:14 11:16 2 mins
10 Qufu East 11:53 11:55 2 mins
11 Jinan West 12:27 12:29 2 mins
12 Cangzhou West 13:14 13:16 2 mins
13 Tianjin West 13:45 14:01 16 mins
14 Tangshan 14:38 14:40 2 mins
15 Qinhuangdao 15:17 15:19 2 mins
16 Jinzhou South 16:27 16:28 1 mins
17 Panjin North 16:53 16:54 1 mins
18 Shenyang 17:53 17:59 6 mins
19 Shenyang South 18:10 18:12 2 mins
20 Benxi 18:36 18:38 2 mins
21 fengchengdong 19:08 19:10 2 mins
22 Dandong 19:27 19:27 0 mins

G1232 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 07:34, and arriving at the final destination of Xuzhou East at 11:14. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 40 mins. There are 22 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Wuxi East, Danyang North, Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Suzhou East (Anhui), Xuzhou East, Qufu East, Jinan West, Cangzhou West, Tianjin West, Tangshan, Qinhuangdao, Jinzhou South, Panjin North, Shenyang, Shenyang South, Benxi, fengchengdong, Dandong. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1233
G1234
G1235
G1236
G1237
G1238
G1239
G1240
G1241
G1242
G1243
G1244

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.