G1232

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Dandong

Train Number:G1232Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Dandong
Train TypeGStart Time:07:34End Time:19:27
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Suzhou North, Wuxi East , Danyang North , Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Xuzhou East, Qufu East , Tai'an, Ji'nan West, Cangzhou West, Tianjin West, Tangshan, Qinhuangdao, Jinzhou South, Panjin North, Shenyang, Shenyang South, Benxi, Fengcheng East, Dandong
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao ---- 07:34 0 mins
2 Kunshan South 07:51 07:53 2 mins
3 Suzhou North 08:04 08:20 16 mins
4 Wuxi East 08:30 08:32 2 mins
5 Danyang North 08:58 09:00 2 mins
6 Nanjing South 09:25 09:30 5 mins
7 Chuzhou 09:48 09:50 2 mins
8 Suzhou (Anhui) East 10:36 10:55 19 mins
9 Xuzhou East 11:14 11:16 2 mins
10 Qufu East 11:53 11:55 0 mins
10 Tai'an 12:07 12:09 2 mins
11 Ji'nan West 12:27 12:29 2 mins
12 Cangzhou West 13:14 13:16 2 mins
13 Tianjin West 13:45 14:01 16 mins
14 Tangshan 14:38 14:40 2 mins
15 Qinhuangdao 15:17 15:19 2 mins
16 Jinzhou South 16:27 16:28 1 mins
17 Panjin North 16:53 16:54 1 mins
18 Shenyang 17:53 17:59 6 mins
19 Shenyang South 18:10 18:12 2 mins
20 Benxi 18:36 18:38 2 mins
21 Fengcheng East 19:08 19:10 2 mins
22 Dandong 19:27 19:27 0 mins

G1232 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 07:34, and arriving at the final destination of Dandong at 19:27. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 51 minutes. There are 23 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Suzhou North, Wuxi East , Danyang North , Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Xuzhou East, Qufu East , Tai'an, Ji'nan West, Cangzhou West, Tianjin West, Tangshan, Qinhuangdao, Jinzhou South, Panjin North, Shenyang, Shenyang South, Benxi, Fengcheng East, Dandong. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1233
G1234
G1235
G1236
G1237
G1238
G1239
G1240
G1241
G1242
G1243
G1244

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guiyang to Chengdu
Harbin to Beijing
Guiyang to Chengdu
Shanghai to Wuxi
Tianjin to Baoding
Xian to Chongqing
Haerbin to Hailaer
Haerbin to Mudanjiang
Quanzhou to Putian
Dps to Pvg
Yiwu to Ningbo
Changde to Shenzhen

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.