G1240

Train Timetable

Shijiazhuang to Shanhaiguan

Train Number:G1240Start Station:ShijiazhuangEnd Station:Shanhaiguan
Train TypeGStart Time:08:51End Time:12:36
Intermediate Stations:Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Baiyangdian, Bazhouxi, Tianjin West, Binhai West(Tianjin), Tangshan, Qinhuangdao, Shanhaiguan, Huludao North, Panjin North, Liaozhong, Shenyang North, Tieling West, Siping East, Changchun West, Fuyu North (Jilin), Harbin West, Harbin, Binzhou (Heilongjiang), Fangzheng, Yilan, Jiamusi
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shijiazhuang ---- 08:51 0 mins
2 Baoding East 09:27 09:30 3 mins
3 Baiyangdian 09:44 09:46 2 mins
4 Bazhouxi 10:04 10:07 3 mins
5 Tianjin West 10:35 10:46 11 mins
6 Binhai West(Tianjin) 11:07 11:12 5 mins
7 Tangshan 11:33 11:36 3 mins
8 Qinhuangdao 12:13 12:22 9 mins
9 Shanhaiguan 12:36 12:40 4 mins
10 Huludao North 13:25 13:26 1 mins
11 Panjin North 14:04 14:05 1 mins
12 Liaozhong 14:35 14:37 2 mins
13 Shenyang North 15:07 15:11 4 mins
14 Tieling West 15:29 15:31 2 mins
15 Siping East 16:02 16:04 2 mins
16 Changchun West 16:30 16:33 3 mins
17 Fuyu North (Jilin) 17:08 17:09 1 mins
18 Harbin West 17:36 17:40 4 mins
19 Harbin 17:50 17:53 3 mins
20 Binzhou (Heilongjiang) 18:22 18:24 2 mins
21 Fangzheng 19:01 19:03 2 mins
22 Yilan 19:33 19:35 2 mins
23 Jiamusi 20:09 20:09 0 mins

G1240 is a G train route originating from Shijiazhuang at 08:51, and arriving at the final destination of Shanhaiguan at 12:36. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 45 mins. There are 23 stops in total: Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Baiyangdian, Bazhouxi, Tianjin West, Binhai West(Tianjin), Tangshan, Qinhuangdao, Shanhaiguan, Huludao North, Panjin North, Liaozhong, Shenyang North, Tieling West, Siping East, Changchun West, Fuyu North (Jilin), Harbin West, Harbin, Binzhou (Heilongjiang), Fangzheng, Yilan, Jiamusi. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.