G1241

Train Timetable

Jinan to Changchun West

Train Number:G1241Start Station:JinanEnd Station:Changchun West
Train TypeGStart Time:07:42End Time:15:07
Intermediate Stations:Jinan, Ji'nan West, Dezhou East , Cangzhou West, Tianjin West, Tangshan, Beidaihe, Qinhuangdao, Shanhaiguan, Suizhong North, Shenyang North, Tieling West, Siping East, Gongzhuling South , Changchun West, Changchun
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Jinan ---- 07:42 0 mins
2 Ji'nan West 07:58 08:08 10 mins
3 Dezhou East 08:32 08:34 2 mins
4 Cangzhou West 09:00 09:02 2 mins
5 Tianjin West 09:31 09:34 3 mins
6 Tangshan 10:11 10:13 2 mins
7 Beidaihe 10:44 10:46 2 mins
8 Qinhuangdao 10:57 11:00 3 mins
9 Shanhaiguan 11:14 11:17 3 mins
10 Suizhong North 11:41 11:43 2 mins
11 Shenyang North 13:33 13:36 3 mins
12 Tieling West 13:55 13:56 1 mins
13 Siping East 14:26 14:27 1 mins
14 Gongzhuling South 14:44 14:45 1 mins
14 Changchun West 14:54 14:54 0 mins
15 Changchun 15:07 15:07 0 mins

G1241 is a G train route originating from Jinan at 07:42, and arriving at the final destination of Changchun West at 15:07. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 51 minutes. There are 16 stops in total: Jinan, Ji'nan West, Dezhou East , Cangzhou West, Tianjin West, Tangshan, Beidaihe, Qinhuangdao, Shanhaiguan, Suizhong North, Shenyang North, Tieling West, Siping East, Gongzhuling South , Changchun West, Changchun. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1242
G1243
G1244
G1245
G1246
G1247
G1248
G1251
G1252
G1253
G1254
G1255

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Chongqing to Changshou
Fuzhou to Wuyishan
Wulumuqi to Kuche
Shenzhen to Xiamen
Nanchang to Zhengzhou
Xian to Yanan
Guilin to Liuzhou
Chongqing to Yichang
Yiwu to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Chongqing
Xian to Guangzhou
Ali to Ali

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.