Book China Travel

G1234

Train Timetable

Jilin to Qinhuangdao

Train Number:G1234Start Station:JilinEnd Station:Qinhuangdao
Train TypeGStart Time:09:47End Time:14:45
Intermediate Stations:Jilin, Changchun, Siping East, ChangTu West, Kaiyuan West, Shenyang North, Panjin North, Jinzhou South, Qinhuangdao, Beidaihe, Tangshan, Binhai North (Tianjin), Junliangcheng North(Tianjin), Tianjin West, Cangzhou West, Dezhou East, Jinan West, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Nanjing South, Changzhou North, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Jilin 09:47 09:47 0 mins
2 Changchun 10:27 10:30 3 mins
3 Siping East 11:03 11:05 2 mins
4 ChangTu West 11:21 11:23 2 mins
5 Kaiyuan West 11:33 11:35 2 mins
6 Shenyang North 12:04 12:07 3 mins
7 Panjin North 13:04 13:06 2 mins
8 Jinzhou South 13:31 13:33 2 mins
9 Qinhuangdao 14:45 14:48 3 mins
10 Beidaihe 14:59 15:08 9 mins
11 Tangshan 15:39 15:42 3 mins
12 Binhai North (Tianjin) 15:58 16:01 3 mins
13 Junliangcheng North(Tianjin) 16:14 16:17 3 mins
14 Tianjin West 16:33 16:43 10 mins
15 Cangzhou West 17:13 17:15 2 mins
16 Dezhou East 17:42 17:44 2 mins
17 Jinan West 18:08 18:13 5 mins
18 Zaozhuang 19:04 19:09 5 mins
19 Xuzhou East 19:27 19:30 3 mins
20 Nanjing South 20:46 20:48 2 mins
21 Changzhou North 21:20 21:22 2 mins
22 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 21:44 21:46 2 mins
23 Kunshan South 21:57 21:59 2 mins
24 Shanghai Hongqiao 22:16 22:16 0 mins

G1234 is a G train route originating from Jilin at 09:47, and arriving at the final destination of Qinhuangdao at 14:45. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 58 mins. There are 24 stops in total: Jilin, Changchun, Siping East, ChangTu West, Kaiyuan West, Shenyang North, Panjin North, Jinzhou South, Qinhuangdao, Beidaihe, Tangshan, Binhai North (Tianjin), Junliangcheng North(Tianjin), Tianjin West, Cangzhou West, Dezhou East, Jinan West, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Nanjing South, Changzhou North, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Hefei
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Shenzhen
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1235
G1236
G1237
G1238
G1239
G1240
G1241
G1242
G1243
G1244
G1245
G1246

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.