G1231

Train Timetable

Dandong to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G1231Start Station:DandongEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:11:11End Time:22:30
Intermediate Stations:Dandong, Fengcheng East, Benxi, Shenyang South, Shenyang, Panjin North, Huludao North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Binhai North, Tianjin West, Cangzhou West, Dezhou East , Ji'nan West, Qufu East , Xuzhou East, Bengbu South , Nanjing South, Wuxi East , Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Dandong 11:11 11:11 0 mins
2 Fengcheng East 11:28 11:30 2 mins
3 Benxi 12:00 12:02 2 mins
4 Shenyang South 12:27 12:29 2 mins
5 Shenyang 12:41 12:44 3 mins
6 Panjin North 13:42 13:43 1 mins
7 Huludao North 14:21 14:22 1 mins
8 Shanhaiguan 15:04 15:07 3 mins
9 Qinhuangdao 15:21 15:24 3 mins
10 Tangshan 16:02 16:05 3 mins
11 Binhai North 16:21 16:23 2 mins
12 Tianjin West 16:47 16:53 6 mins
13 Cangzhou West 17:24 17:26 2 mins
14 Dezhou East 17:52 17:54 2 mins
15 Ji'nan West 18:18 18:32 14 mins
16 Qufu East 19:04 19:06 2 mins
17 Xuzhou East 19:42 19:45 3 mins
18 Bengbu South 20:23 20:25 2 mins
19 Nanjing South 21:07 21:09 2 mins
20 Wuxi East 21:52 21:54 2 mins
21 Suzhou North 22:05 22:07 2 mins
22 Shanghai Hongqiao 22:30 22:30 0 mins

G1231 is a G train route originating from Dandong at 11:11, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 22:30. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 19 minutes. There are 22 stops in total: Dandong, Fengcheng East, Benxi, Shenyang South, Shenyang, Panjin North, Huludao North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Binhai North, Tianjin West, Cangzhou West, Dezhou East , Ji'nan West, Qufu East , Xuzhou East, Bengbu South , Nanjing South, Wuxi East , Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1232
G1233
G1234
G1235
G1236
G1237
G1238
G1239
G1240
G1241
G1242
G1243

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wulumuqi to Guangzhou
Wuxi to Hangzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Nanchang to Shenzhen
Chongqing to Changshouhu
Nanjing to Tianjin
Xiamen to Yiwu
Baoji to Beijing2
Dunhuang to Golmud
Qinhuangdao to Shanghai
Hefei to Beijing
Xian to Chengdu

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.