Book China Travel

G1231

Train Timetable

Dandong to Qinhuangdao

Train Number:G1231Start Station:DandongEnd Station:Qinhuangdao
Train TypeGStart Time:11:11End Time:15:21
Intermediate Stations:Dandong, fengchengdong, Benxi, Shenyang South, Shenyang, Panjin North, Huludao North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Binhai North (Tianjin), Tianjin West, Cangzhou West, Dezhou East, Jinan West, Qufu East, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South, Nanjing South, Wuxi East, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Shanghai Hongqiao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Dandong 11:11 11:11 0 mins
2 fengchengdong 11:28 11:30 2 mins
3 Benxi 12:00 12:02 2 mins
4 Shenyang South 12:27 12:29 2 mins
5 Shenyang 12:41 12:44 3 mins
6 Panjin North 13:42 13:43 1 mins
7 Huludao North 14:21 14:22 1 mins
8 Shanhaiguan 15:04 15:07 3 mins
9 Qinhuangdao 15:21 15:24 3 mins
10 Tangshan 16:02 16:05 3 mins
11 Binhai North (Tianjin) 16:21 16:23 2 mins
12 Tianjin West 16:47 16:53 6 mins
13 Cangzhou West 17:24 17:26 2 mins
14 Dezhou East 17:52 17:54 2 mins
15 Jinan West 18:18 18:32 14 mins
16 Qufu East 19:04 19:06 2 mins
17 Xuzhou East 19:42 19:45 3 mins
18 Bengbu South 20:23 20:25 2 mins
19 Nanjing South 21:07 21:09 2 mins
20 Wuxi East 21:52 21:54 2 mins
21 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 22:05 22:07 2 mins
22 Shanghai Hongqiao 22:30 22:30 0 mins

G1231 is a G train route originating from Dandong at 11:11, and arriving at the final destination of Qinhuangdao at 15:21. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 10 mins. There are 22 stops in total: Dandong, fengchengdong, Benxi, Shenyang South, Shenyang, Panjin North, Huludao North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Binhai North (Tianjin), Tianjin West, Cangzhou West, Dezhou East, Jinan West, Qufu East, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South, Nanjing South, Wuxi East, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Changsha to Chamdo
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1232
G1233
G1234
G1235
G1236
G1237
G1238
G1239
G1240
G1241
G1242
G1243

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.