G1228

Train Timetable

Cangnan to Jinhua South

Train Number:G1228Start Station:CangnanEnd Station:Jinhua South
Train TypeGStart Time:06:54End Time:09:04
Intermediate Stations:Cangnan, Pingyang (Fujian), Ruian, Wenzhou South, Qingtian, Lishui, Jinyunxi, Yongkang South, Jinhua South, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Haining West, Jiaxing South, Jiashan South, Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Changzhou North, Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Qufu East, Jinan West, Dezhou East, Tianjin West, Binhai West(Tianjin), Tangshan, Qinhuangdao, Shanhaiguan, Jinzhou South, Panjin, Haicheng West, Anshan West, Liaoyang, Shenyang, Shenyang North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Cangnan 06:54 06:54 0 mins
2 Pingyang (Fujian) 07:04 07:06 2 mins
3 Ruian 07:15 07:17 2 mins
4 Wenzhou South 07:30 07:36 6 mins
5 Qingtian 07:55 07:57 2 mins
6 Lishui 08:17 08:19 2 mins
7 Jinyunxi 08:32 08:34 2 mins
8 Yongkang South 08:44 08:46 2 mins
9 Jinhua South 09:04 09:06 2 mins
10 Yiwu 09:25 09:27 2 mins
11 Hangzhou East 10:00 10:02 2 mins
12 Haining West 10:15 10:17 2 mins
13 Jiaxing South 10:32 10:34 2 mins
14 Jiashan South 10:43 10:45 2 mins
15 Shanghai Hongqiao 11:10 11:24 14 mins
16 Kunshan South 11:41 11:43 2 mins
17 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 11:54 11:56 2 mins
18 Changzhou North 12:18 12:20 2 mins
19 Nanjing South 12:52 12:54 2 mins
20 Chuzhou 13:12 13:14 2 mins
21 Bengbu South 13:43 13:52 9 mins
22 Xuzhou East 14:31 14:33 2 mins
23 Qufu East 15:10 15:12 2 mins
24 Jinan West 15:44 15:50 6 mins
25 Dezhou East 16:14 16:16 2 mins
26 Tianjin West 17:08 17:15 7 mins
27 Binhai West(Tianjin) 17:39 17:53 14 mins
28 Tangshan 18:13 18:16 3 mins
29 Qinhuangdao 18:53 18:56 3 mins
30 Shanhaiguan 19:12 19:15 3 mins
31 Jinzhou South 20:11 20:12 1 mins
32 Panjin 20:47 20:49 2 mins
33 Haicheng West 21:11 21:13 2 mins
34 Anshan West 21:25 21:27 2 mins
35 Liaoyang 21:38 21:40 2 mins
36 Shenyang 22:04 22:06 2 mins
37 Shenyang North 22:14 22:14 0 mins

G1228 is a G train route originating from Cangnan at 06:54, and arriving at the final destination of Jinhua South at 09:04. The duration of the total journey is 2 hrs 10 mins. There are 37 stops in total: Cangnan, Pingyang (Fujian), Ruian, Wenzhou South, Qingtian, Lishui, Jinyunxi, Yongkang South, Jinhua South, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Haining West, Jiaxing South, Jiashan South, Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Changzhou North, Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Qufu East, Jinan West, Dezhou East, Tianjin West, Binhai West(Tianjin), Tangshan, Qinhuangdao, Shanhaiguan, Jinzhou South, Panjin, Haicheng West, Anshan West, Liaoyang, Shenyang, Shenyang North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.